---
title: "Coherent spent $1.10 billion on capex and made $80 million of operating cash. Twelve filed lines, before tonight's print and after Lumentum's."
description: "Coherent reports its September quarter tonight. Lumentum already has: it furnished results on 2 November, filed its 10-Q on 3 November and agreed to merge into Marvell. Coherent's fiscal 2026 operating cash flow was $79.5 million against $1,102.9 million of capex and $11.8 billion of purchase commitments; Lumentum's purchase obligations reached $2.95 billion and one end customer was 37% of revenue. Twelve lines on file, each with its accession."
canonical: https://evidinvest.com/blog/cohr-lite-q3-2026-twelve-filed-lines-before-the-prints-2026-11-04
date: "2026-11-04"
last_updated: "2026-11-04"
author: "EvidInvest Team"
publisher: "EBD Sweden AB (EvidInvest)"
tags: ["COHR", "LITE", "Coherent", "Lumentum", "Marvell", "AI infrastructure", "optical networking", "earnings preview", "10-K", "8-K", "SEC filings"]
---

# Coherent spent $1.10 billion on capex and made $80 million of operating cash. Twelve filed lines, before tonight's print and after Lumentum's.

- Published: 2026-11-04
- Author: EvidInvest Team, EvidInvest (published by EBD Sweden AB)
- Canonical URL: https://evidinvest.com/blog/cohr-lite-q3-2026-twelve-filed-lines-before-the-prints-2026-11-04
- Research, not investment advice.

> Coherent reports its September quarter tonight. Lumentum already has: it furnished results on 2 November, filed its 10-Q on 3 November and agreed to merge into Marvell. Coherent's fiscal 2026 operating cash flow was $79.5 million against $1,102.9 million of capex and $11.8 billion of purchase commitments; Lumentum's purchase obligations reached $2.95 billion and one end customer was 37% of revenue. Twelve lines on file, each with its accession.

*Every figure below was read from Coherent's and Lumentum's own filings on sec.gov and is cited
with its accession. Outlook figures are the companies' own, furnished on Form 8-K, and are
labelled as company guidance. We show no analyst estimates, no consensus and no share prices,
because none of them is filed, and nothing from earnings calls, which are not filings either.
Shares, sums, ratios and implied changes are our arithmetic on filed values and are marked
*(Ours.)* Research, not investment advice.*

Coherent (COHR) reports its first quarter of fiscal 2027, the three months to September, after
the New York close tonight, Wednesday 4 November. The date comes from the company's release of
14 October, not an SEC filing. We checked EDGAR at 04:30 UTC on 4 November: Coherent's newest 8-K is that of
31 August, and it has filed no results 8-K for the quarter.

Lumentum (LITE) was due tomorrow, by its release of 5 October. It has already reported. On 2
November it furnished its results (**accession `0001628280-26-068655`**) and filed a merger
agreement with Marvell Technology (**`0001193125-26-442758`**); on 3 November it filed its 10-Q
(**`0001628280-26-069615`**). So Coherent's lines below are still open, and Lumentum's are read
against what it has now filed.

Both companies make the lasers and transceivers that connect AI clusters, so most previews will
start with revenue. We would start elsewhere. In the year to June, Coherent's operating
activities produced $79.5 million of cash, and it spent $1,102.9 million on property, plant and
equipment. On 2 March it sold $2 billion of shares to NVIDIA; the same day, NVIDIA paid Lumentum
$2.0 billion for convertible preferred stock.

If you want a forecast, wrong page. Twelve lines already on file, six per company, each with its
accession.

## Coherent: six lines before tonight

### 1. The guide: $2.2–2.4 billion

From the fourth-quarter release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of 12 August
(**accession `0001193125-26-346860`**):

| Q1 fiscal 2027 (company guidance) | Range |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.2–2.4 billion |
| Gross margin, non-GAAP | 39.5–41.5% |
| Operating expenses, non-GAAP | $400–420 million |
| Tax rate, non-GAAP | 18–20% |
| EPS, non-GAAP | $1.85–2.05 |

Fourth-quarter revenue was $2,045.5 million, with a non-GAAP gross margin of 40.2%. *(Ours: the
range is 7.6% to 17.3% above the fourth quarter.)*

**Check:** revenue against $2.2–2.4 billion, then the second-quarter range and whether the gross
margin guide moves off 39.5–41.5%.

### 2. Datacenter & Communications is 79% of revenue

Since 1 July 2025 Coherent reports two segments. The release's Table 5 and the presentation in
Exhibit 99.2 (`0001193125-26-346860`) give the quarterly series:

| Quarter | Datacenter & Communications ($m) | Industrial ($m) |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 (June 2025) | 1,018.3 | 511.1 |
| Q3 FY26 (March 2026) | 1,361.6 | 444.0 |
| Q4 FY26 (June 2026) | 1,615.0 | 430.5 |

*(Ours: Datacenter & Communications was 79.0% of fourth-quarter revenue, up 18.6% on the quarter
and 58.6% on the year.)* For the full year, the 10-K (**accession `0000820318-26-000020`**) puts
the segment at $5,274.6 million, up 40%, with segment profit of $1,330 million. It attributes the
growth to AI datacenter demand, "driven primarily by transceivers". Industrial
fell 10%, which the 10-K attributes to the divestitures of the aerospace and defense business
and the Munich business. The filings do not split Datacenter from Communications.

**Check:** the Datacenter & Communications line against $1,615.0 million. It is the only filed
view of the AI business.

### 3. Operating cash $79.5 million, capex $1,102.9 million

The 10-K cash-flow statement (`0000820318-26-000020`), fiscal 2026 against 2025:

| $ million | FY2026 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 79.5 | 633.6 |
| Additions to property, plant & equipment | (1,102.9) | (440.8) |
| Change in inventories | (1,183.0) | (202.7) |
| Proceeds from issuance of common shares | 1,998.6 | — |

*(Ours: capex was 13.9 times operating cash flow, and operating cash less capex was −$1,023.4
million.)* The 10-K gives the reason: the decrease was "primarily driven by a significant
increase in inventory levels to support higher revenue growth". Another $371.8 million of
capex additions sat unpaid in accounts payable at year-end, against $67.1 million a year
earlier. Debt went the other way: total debt obligations were $3,222 million, against $3,687
million, with $664 million undrawn on the revolver.

**Check:** operating cash flow and capex for the quarter, side by side. The August release
carried a condensed cash-flow statement as Table 4; look for the same table tonight.

### 4. $11.8 billion of purchase commitments, and an NVIDIA capacity agreement

From the 10-K (`0000820318-26-000020`): "As of June 30, 2026, total future purchase commitments
were $3.4 billion in fiscal 2027 and $8.4 billion thereafter." *(Ours: the $11.8 billion total is
1.66 times fiscal 2026 revenue of $7,118.2 million.)*

Next to that sits the NVIDIA arrangement. The 10-K describes "a multi-billion-dollar purchase
commitment with NVIDIA", in a non-exclusive multi-year agreement signed on 2 March, and a
"multi-year capacity agreement that may require incremental investments in equipment, labor, and
working capital to support future production volumes through 2030." It adds that the arrangement
"may result in material future cash requirements and could affect revenue concentration, gross
margin, and capital expenditures as volumes ramp."

**Check:** whether the release or the 10-Q updates the commitment total or names a capex figure
for the year.

### 5. Two customers, 32% of revenue

The 10-K: "One major customer accounted for 20%, 10%, and 10% of consolidated revenue during
fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. A second major customer accounted for 12% of
consolidated revenue during fiscal 2026." Both are "primarily attributable to our Datacenter &
Communications segment". The customers are not named. *(Ours: 20% + 12% = 32%.)*

Inventory is the other side of the same bet. It rose to $2,581.0 million from $1,437.6 million,
and work in progress nearly doubled, to $1,557.0 million from $824.4 million
(`0000820318-26-000020`, Note 4). *(Ours: up 79.5%.)*

**Check:** the inventory line in the 10-Q balance sheet against $2,581.0 million.

### 6. Indium phosphide: "double internal InP output by year-end"

The 10-K's MD&A: "We are investing in manufacturing capacity for the Datacenter and
Communications markets, including expanding our indium phosphide capacity in Sherman, Texas, to
address our increased customer demand and industry-wide shortage." The business section places
the 6-inch InP build "in the United States and Europe" and records a $50 million preliminary
memorandum of terms under the CHIPS and Science Act for the Sherman expansion.
The August presentation (Exhibit 99.2, `0001193125-26-346860`) goes further: "On track to double
internal InP output by year-end and more than double again by 2027".

**Check:** whether the presentation repeats the InP target.

One more Coherent filing sits in the background. The 8-K of 31 August (**accession
`0001193125-26-375462`**) records special performance stock unit awards with target values of
$50 million for the chief executive, $15 million each for three other officers and $5 million for
a fifth. The proxy (**`0001104659-26-114847`**) sets the annual meeting for 18 November.

## Lumentum: six lines, already filed

First, the deal. On 1 November Lumentum agreed to become a wholly owned subsidiary of Marvell
(`0001193125-26-442758`). Each Lumentum common share converts into 4.500 Marvell shares, a fixed
ratio; Marvell's holders would own approximately 67% of the combined company and Lumentum's
approximately 33% (Exhibit 99.1). The release expects a close "in the first half of calendar year
2028", subject to both shareholder votes and regulators. The outside date is 1 November 2027,
extendable to 1 August 2028. The termination fees are $5.8 billion payable by Marvell, $2.9 billion
payable by Lumentum and a $3.2 billion regulatory fee payable by Marvell. The release's implied value and premium rest on share prices, which we do not show. We found no
Form S-4 on EDGAR yet.

### 7. The guide: $1.225–1.275 billion, then $1,262.6 million

Guide from the 8-K of 11 August (`0001628280-26-055726`); result from the 2 November release and
the 10-Q; new guide from the release (`0001628280-26-068655`):

| | Q1 FY27 guide | Q1 FY27 filed | Q2 FY27 guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $1.225–1.275 billion | $1,262.6 million | $1.575–1.625 billion |
| Operating margin, non-GAAP | 39.5–40.5% | 42.3% | 45.0–46.0% |
| Diluted EPS, non-GAAP | $4.05–4.35 | $4.57 | $5.90–6.20 |

*(Ours: the new range is 24.7% to 28.7% above the first quarter.)*

**Check:** net revenue against $1.575–1.625 billion in the next release.

### 8. There is still no cloud segment

The 10-Q: "We operate in one reportable
segment as a single, integrated enterprise", and it does not present disaggregation "by customer,
markets, contracts" and so on. What is left is a product split: Components $754.2 million (59.7%)
and Systems $508.4 million (40.3%).
The release names "pump lasers and optical circuit switches (OCS)" as the leading contributors. All from `0001628280-26-069615` and `0001628280-26-068655`.

**Check:** the Components and Systems lines. Neither is a filed AI number.

### 9. Operating cash $267.7 million, capex $229.8 million

The 10-Q (`0001628280-26-069615`), against $57.9 million and $76.2 million a year earlier. *(Ours:
capex was 85.8% of operating cash flow, leaving $37.9 million; for fiscal 2026 the 10-K's $451.3
million and $751.4 million give 60.1%.)* Another $253.5 million of capex sat unpaid at the end of
the quarter. Property, plant and equipment in Thailand rose to $609.6 million from $450.6 million in
three months.

Inventories rose to $807.7 million from $691.6 million. *(Ours: up 16.8%.)*

**Check:** whether capex passes operating cash in the second quarter.

### 10. $2.95 billion of purchase obligations, and a $5 billion customer line

Purchase obligations were $2,948.9 million at 26 September, of which $2,199.1 million is due within
a year (`0001628280-26-069615`). In June they were $2,354.4 million
(**10-K, `0001628280-26-057358`**). *(Ours: up 25.3%.)*

The demand side is thinner on paper. A 10-K risk-factor heading reads: "the majority of our customers
do not have contractual purchase commitments." The release's CEO quote mentions a "second major
NPO/CPO win, backed by purchase commitments exceeding $5 billion"; the phrase "purchase commitments"
does not appear in the 10-Q.

**Check:** whether a filing puts that $5 billion in a table.

### 11. One end customer is 37% of the quarter

The 10-Q's concentration note (`0001628280-26-069615`): "two end customers individually accounted for
37% and 11% of our total net revenue", against 22% and 21% a year earlier. For fiscal 2026 the 10-K
gave 26.6% and 15.0%. In receivables, three customers were 33.4%, 13.7% and
11.3% of the gross balance, against two at 30.4% and 10.7% in June. *(Ours: 37% + 11% = 48%.)* None
is named.

**Check:** the end-customer split in the next 10-Q, or in the S-4.

### 12. Convertible notes: $1.32 billion of principal, $779.9 million of requests

The 10-K (`0001628280-26-057358`) records $1,124.9 million of principal equitized in fiscal 2026 and a
"loss on debt extinguishment of $7,756.6 million". The release shows a fourth-quarter GAAP net loss of
$7.2 billion, then first-quarter net income of $360.3 million.

The 10-Q takes principal to $1,317.5 million from $1,554.3 million, after $236.8 million of
conversions. All the notes "remain convertible at
the option of the holders during the second quarter of fiscal year 2027". Early conversion requests
reached $779.9 million by 30 October, against $757.8 million by 14 August, and that principal "will be
settled in cash". The quarter's cash flow carries $493.3 million of payments for conversions. *(Ours: $1,272.2 million of cash plus
$707.4 million of short-term investments is $1,979.6 million, 1.50 times the principal.)* NVIDIA's
$2.0 billion of Series A preferred, bought on 2 March, converts under the merger into Marvell common
shares or, by election, Marvell Series B preferred.

**Check:** the debt table in the next 10-Q.

The proxy (**`0001308179-26-000420`**) sets Lumentum's annual meeting for 18 November.

## Where the filings differ on laser capacity

Coherent's filings put indium phosphide at the centre of its capacity story. Lumentum's 10-K does
not use the phrase; "indium" appears once, in a risk factor on Chinese export restrictions, and not
at all in the 10-Q. The merger release does name it: Lumentum brings "advanced compound semiconductor
manufacturing and process technologies, including indium phosphide (InP)" (`0001193125-26-442758`,
Exhibit 99.1).

## What to read first

Tonight, Coherent: Datacenter & Communications against $1,615.0 million, then revenue against
$2.2–2.4 billion, then cash and capex. Its 10-Q follows later with what the release leaves out.
Lumentum's next filed step is the Form S-4 and joint proxy.

For the background, our June posts on
[Coherent](https://evidinvest.com/blog/cohr-ai-data-center-optics-photonics-spacex-overlap-aether-sec-analysis-2026-06-02)
and [Lumentum](https://evidinvest.com/blog/lite-ai-data-center-optics-photonics-spacex-aether-sec-analysis-2026-06-02)
covered the AI-optics exposure as it was filed then; the Coherent post also covered the NVIDIA
placement.

## Run it yourself

Open Coherent's 10-K and Lumentum's 10-Q side by side and search each for "10%" and "purchase". That
is lines 4, 5, 10 and 11, and it takes five minutes. Our [Thesis Monitor](https://evidinvest.com/thesis-monitor) reads each new filing against what you already wrote — a 79%
Datacenter & Communications share, $11.8 billion of commitments, a 37% end customer, $1.32 billion
of convertible principal — and tells you which of them moved. If you work inside an agent, the
same filings are on the [EvidInvest MCP server](https://evidinvest.com/developers). It is free to start, credit packs from $10, no subscription.

Revenue is what the release will lead with tonight. The cash-flow statement is where the build-out
is paid for.

*Sources. Coherent Corp. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026: accession
`0000820318-26-000020`
([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/820318/000082031826000020/iivi-20260630.htm)).
Form 8-K of 12 August 2026, Exhibit 99.1 (Q4 FY2026 release and Q1 FY2027 outlook) and Exhibit
99.2 (presentation): `0001193125-26-346860`
([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/820318/000119312526346860/d128030dex991.htm)).
Form 8-K of 31 August 2026: `0001193125-26-375462`. Proxy statement (DEF 14A) of 9 October 2026:
`0001104659-26-114847`. Lumentum Holdings Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 26 September 2026:
`0001628280-26-069615`
([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1633978/000162828026069615/lite-20260926.htm)).
Form 8-K of 2 November 2026, Exhibit 99.1 (Q1 FY2027 release and Q2 FY2027 outlook):
`0001628280-26-068655`
([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1633978/000162828026068655/lite_ex991xq1fy27.htm)).
Form 8-K of 2 November 2026 (merger agreement with Marvell Technology, Inc.; Exhibit 99.1 joint
release): `0001193125-26-442758`
([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1633978/000119312526442758/d163169d8k.htm)).
Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 27 June 2026: `0001628280-26-057358`
([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1633978/000162828026057358/lite-20260627.htm)).
Form 8-K of 11 August 2026, Exhibit 99.1 (Q4 FY2026 release and Q1 FY2027 outlook):
`0001628280-26-055726`
([sec.gov](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1633978/000162828026055726/lite_ex991xq4fy26.htm)).
Proxy statement (DEF 14A) of 6 October 2026: `0001308179-26-000420`. Coherent's report date comes from
its release of 14 October, which is not an SEC filing. No analyst estimate, consensus figure, share price, price target or call remark appears
on this page. Shares, sums, ratios and implied changes are arithmetic on those filed values,
labelled as ours where they appear. Research, not investment advice.*

---

Cite the canonical URL above (https://evidinvest.com/blog/cohr-lite-q3-2026-twelve-filed-lines-before-the-prints-2026-11-04), not this Markdown file. Research, not investment advice.

## Sitemap

All posts in Markdown: https://evidinvest.com/blog/index.md · feeds: https://evidinvest.com/blog/rss.xml and https://evidinvest.com/blog/feed.json ·
the [index for language models](https://evidinvest.com/llms.txt) · the full [sitemap](https://evidinvest.com/sitemap.md).
