---
title: "TSMC Q3 2026 guidance: $44.6–45.8B revenue, 65–67% gross margin — and the Q2 numbers behind it"
description: "TSMC guided Q3 2026 to $44.6–45.8B of revenue and 65–67% gross margin on the July 16 call, after Q2 printed $40.2B revenue, 67.7% gross margin and 60.3% operating margin. H1 capex of $26.8B against the unchanged $52–56B 2026 plan, and the pre-earnings baseline the quarter was measured against."
canonical: https://evidinvest.com/blog/tsm-q2-2026-earnings-preview-revenue-margin-capex-2026-07-12
date: "2026-07-12"
last_updated: "2026-09-09"
author: "EvidInvest Team"
publisher: "EBD Sweden AB (EvidInvest)"
tags: ["TSM", "TSMC", "Q2 2026", "earnings preview", "semiconductors", "AI infrastructure", "CoWoS", "SEC filings"]
---

# TSMC Q3 2026 guidance: $44.6–45.8B revenue, 65–67% gross margin — and the Q2 numbers behind it

- Published: 2026-07-12 (last updated 2026-09-09)
- Author: EvidInvest Team, EvidInvest (published by EBD Sweden AB)
- Canonical URL: https://evidinvest.com/blog/tsm-q2-2026-earnings-preview-revenue-margin-capex-2026-07-12
- Research, not investment advice.

> TSMC guided Q3 2026 to $44.6–45.8B of revenue and 65–67% gross margin on the July 16 call, after Q2 printed $40.2B revenue, 67.7% gross margin and 60.3% operating margin. H1 capex of $26.8B against the unchanged $52–56B 2026 plan, and the pre-earnings baseline the quarter was measured against.

> **Update — TSMC reported on July 16, 2026.** Q2 revenue came in at
> **$40.2 billion** (top of guidance) with **67.7% gross margin**, and
> management guided Q3 2026 revenue to **$44.6–45.8 billion**. Operating
> margin printed **60.3%** against a guided 56.5–58.5%, and H1 capex of
> **$26.8 billion** keeps the **$52–56 billion** 2026 plan on pace. For the filed
> numbers, Q3 guidance arithmetic and risk read-through, see the
> [TSMC Q2 2026 results scorecard, outlook and risks](https://evidinvest.com/blog/tsm-q2-2026-earnings-results-margin-q3-capex-2026-07-16).
> What follows is the pre-earnings baseline as published on July 12.

## Quick answers: TSMC Q2 2026 results and Q3 guidance

**What did TSMC report for Q2 2026?** Revenue of **$40.2 billion** — the top
of the $39.0–40.2 billion guidance — with **67.7% gross margin** (above the
guided 65.5–67.5%) and **60.3% operating margin** (guided 56.5–58.5%).

**What is TSMC's Q3 2026 guidance?** Management guided Q3 2026 revenue to
**$44.6–45.8 billion** with gross margin of **65.0–67.0%** — roughly 12%
sequential revenue growth at the midpoint.

**What is TSMC's 2026 capital spending plan?** Unchanged at **$52–56
billion**, with **$26.8 billion** already spent in H1 2026 ($15.7 billion of
it in Q2).

**When did TSMC report Q2 2026 earnings?** Thursday, **July 16, 2026**. The
filed numbers, Q3 arithmetic and risk read-through are in the
[Q2 2026 results scorecard](https://evidinvest.com/blog/tsm-q2-2026-earnings-results-margin-q3-capex-2026-07-16).

If you follow NVIDIA **$NVDA**, AMD **$AMD**, Broadcom **$AVGO**, Apple
**$AAPL** or the AI-memory trade, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
**$TSM** is the manufacturing report underneath all of them. TSMC reports Q2
results on Thursday, July 16.

The threat is not simply that revenue misses. It is that investors celebrate a
headline beat while overlooking whether the capacity and margin structure
supporting the AI buildout is getting stronger or more expensive.

TSMC discloses monthly sales. Its June release, postponed because of a typhoon
day-off in Taiwan, is now scheduled for Monday, July 13 at 1:30 p.m. Taipei
time. Once that number lands, investors will know nearly all of Q2 revenue
three days before the earnings call.

The useful research therefore starts after the headline. Can gross margin stay
near the mid-60s while N2 and overseas fabs ramp? Is N3 still so tight that
TSMC must break its normal capacity discipline? Does management keep its 2026
capital budget near the top of **$52–56 billion**?

If you want a one-line beat prediction or price target, this is the wrong
article. Those questions are already answered in TSMC's filed 20-F and official
Q1 materials. Here is the pre-earnings baseline.

## Monday's sales release turns the revenue beat into arithmetic

TSMC's [official Q1 results page](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/quarterly-results/2026/q1)
guides Q2 revenue to **$39.0–40.2 billion**, using an assumed exchange rate of
NT$31.7 per US dollar. That converts to roughly **NT$1,236–1,274 billion**.

[Official monthly disclosures](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/monthly-revenue/2026)
put April sales at **NT$410.726 billion** and May at **NT$416.975 billion**,
or **NT$827.701 billion** combined. The implied June requirement is therefore:

| Q2 outcome | Implied June revenue |
|---|---:|
| Bottom of guidance | **~NT$408.6B** |
| Midpoint | **~NT$427.6B** |
| Top of guidance | **~NT$446.6B** |

This is EvidInvest arithmetic, not company guidance for June: Q2's guided
range, converted at TSMC's own exchange-rate assumption, less reported April
and May sales.

If June lands inside that band, Thursday's revenue number should contain
little surprise. The call then becomes a test of margin and forward capacity,
not a contest over one quarterly top-line estimate.

## The 2025 filing shows what is now concentrated inside TSMC

TSMC's [2025 Form 20-F](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1046179/000162828026025362/tsm-20251231.htm)
(accession `0001628280-26-025362`, filed April 16, 2026) makes the scale shift
visible.

Revenue grew **31.6% to NT$3.809 trillion**. Gross margin expanded from 56.1%
to **59.9%**, while operating margin rose from 45.7% to **50.8%**. The mix
changed even faster:

| 2025 filing measure | Result |
|---|---:|
| HPC share of revenue | **58%** |
| HPC revenue growth | **48%** |
| Smartphone share | 29% |
| 3nm share of wafer revenue | **24%** |
| 5nm share of wafer revenue | **36%** |
| 7nm-and-below share | **74%** |

This is no longer a broad foundry story with AI attached. HPC supplied more
than half of revenue, and the three most advanced disclosed node families
supplied nearly three-quarters of wafer revenue.

The customer side is equally concentrated. TSMC's ten largest customers
generated **78% of 2025 revenue**. The largest represented **19%**, and the
second-largest **17%**. TSMC does not name them in the filing. That is why the
July call matters beyond the ticker: a change in demand from a small group of
large customers can move utilization, capex and packaging plans across the
whole AI hardware chain.

## The first number to watch is 65.5–67.5%

TSMC exited Q1 with **$35.90 billion** of revenue, **66.2% gross margin** and
**58.1% operating margin**. For Q2, management guided:

| Metric | Q1 actual | Q2 guidance |
|---|---:|---:|
| Revenue | $35.90B | **$39.0–40.2B** |
| Gross margin | 66.2% | **65.5–67.5%** |
| Operating margin | 58.1% | **56.5–58.5%** |

Those are extraordinary manufacturing margins. They are also being pulled in
opposite directions.

On the positive side, TSMC said Q1 gross margin beat the high end of guidance
because utilization and cost improvement were better than expected.
Management expects N3 gross margin to reach and cross the corporate average in
the second half of 2026.

On the negative side, the Q1 call identified two deliberate sources of
dilution. The initial N2 ramp is expected to reduce full-year 2026 gross margin
by **2–3 percentage points**. Overseas-fab expansion is expected to dilute
gross margin by **2–3 points** in its early stages, widening to **3–4 points**
later.

That is the tension inside Thursday's print: utilization and leading-edge
pricing have to absorb the cost of building the next generation and
geographically diversifying the current one.

## N3 expansion is the demand signal hiding behind capex

TSMC normally does not add capacity to a node after it reaches its planned
size. In April, management said it was making an exception for N3 because of
AI demand.

The company is adding a new 3-nanometer fab in Tainan, scheduled for volume
production in the first half of 2027. Its second Arizona fab is scheduled to
begin 3-nanometer production in the second half of 2027. Japan's second fab is
planned to use 3-nanometer technology with production in 2028. TSMC is also
converting 5-nanometer tools to support N3 in Tainan.

The most useful sentence in the Q1 transcript is not promotional:

> "Still our supply is very tight. Demand continues to increase."

That was CEO C.C. Wei's explanation for moving the 2026 capital budget toward
the high end of **$52–56 billion**.

On July 16, listen for whether that language changes. Reaffirming the capex
range matters, but the explanation matters more. A higher budget because
equipment arrived earlier is different from a higher budget because customers
extended demand visibility. A lower budget caused by construction timing is
different from one caused by weaker orders.

## CoWoS: separate company statements from industry estimates

Google coverage is full of precise CoWoS wafer-per-month forecasts. Those
figures are generally estimates from analysts and supply-chain publications,
not numbers TSMC has guided.

TSMC's own Q1 statement was narrower and more useful. The main supply approach
today remains large-reticle CoWoS. The company is building a CoPoS pilot line,
with production expected "a couple of years later." Management also said
advanced-packaging capacity remained very tight and that it was increasing its
own capacity while working with outside assembly and test partners.

That gives Thursday's packaging discussion a clean evidence test:

Does management still call supply very tight? Does it pull CoPoS timing
forward? Does it describe capacity as constraining customer shipments, or only
as something TSMC is working to expand?

Until the company supplies a capacity number, a precise wafer forecast should
remain labeled as an outside estimate.

## TSMC's AI number is narrower than the AI economy

TSMC said high-performance computing represented **61% of Q1 revenue**, up 20%
sequentially. HPC is not the same thing as AI.

Management's AI-accelerator definition covers data-center GPUs, ASICs and HBM
controllers used for training and inference. It excludes data-center CPUs
because TSMC says it cannot reliably distinguish conventional server CPUs from
AI-server CPUs.

Within that narrower definition, management maintained a mid- to high-50s
compound annual growth outlook through 2029 and said the observed trajectory
was moving toward the **higher 50s**.

That distinction matters across the supply chain. NVIDIA **$NVDA**, AMD
**$AMD**, Broadcom **$AVGO**, Micron **$MU** and SK Hynix **$SKHY** participate
in different parts of the accelerator and memory stack. Apple **$AAPL** also
uses leading-edge capacity, but smartphone silicon does not become AI-
accelerator revenue merely because it is made on an advanced node.

When management discusses AI growth, check the definition before applying the
number to every advanced chip.

## The filing also names what can break the clean AI story

The 20-F does not present tight capacity as pure upside. It identifies three
concentrations investors should keep beside the growth numbers.

First, **75% of 2025 revenue came from customers headquartered in North
America**. That is commercial exposure, not manufacturing geography, but it
amplifies sensitivity to a small group of US customers and US export policy.

Second, key production equipment is available from a limited number of
suppliers, while some silicon wafers, gases, chemicals and photoresist are
sole-sourced. TSMC says shortages can create price adjustments and delivery
delays. The Q1 call added that specialty chemicals and gases such as helium and
hydrogen were multi-sourced with safety inventory, and management expected no
near-term interruption.

Third, geographic concentration creates measurable operating losses. Taiwan
earthquakes caused approximately **NT$3.0 billion** of losses in Q2 2024 and
**NT$5.3 billion** in Q1 2025, net of insurance claims. TSMC also identifies
electricity and water availability as ongoing production risks.

These are not reasons to predict a failure. They are the filed costs and
dependencies against which the growth story has to be measured.

## The four-line scorecard for July 16

The revenue question should be mostly settled by Monday's monthly-sales
release. The filing-first scorecard for Thursday is:

1. **Gross margin:** Does Q2 land inside 65.5–67.5%, and does H2 guidance absorb
   the stated N2 and overseas-fab dilution?
2. **N3 capacity:** Is supply still described as very tight, and are the
   2027–2028 expansion dates unchanged?
3. **Capital spending:** Does 2026 remain near the high end of $52–56B, and is
   the reason stronger demand rather than timing?
4. **Advanced packaging:** Does TSMC change its language on CoWoS tightness or
   CoPoS production timing?

The popular framing is that TSMC's report will prove or disprove the AI boom.
One quarter cannot do that. It can show whether the industry's central
manufacturer is still earning mid-60s gross margins while spending more than
$50 billion to relieve capacity constraints.

That is a better test than a headline beat. The first step is small: search
accession `0001628280-26-025362` in Aether, then keep the four-line scorecard
open during Thursday's call.

## Sources

- [TSMC Q1 2026 results and Q2 guidance](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/quarterly-results/2026/q1)
- [TSMC Q1 2026 earnings-call transcript](https://investor.tsmc.com/chinese/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-04/3cef85204275f94fd111485cfdf4adb3c0263c45/TSMC%201Q26%20Transcript.pdf)
- [TSMC 2025 Form 20-F, accession 0001628280-26-025362](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1046179/000162828026025362/tsm-20251231.htm)
- [TSMC 2026 monthly revenue](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/monthly-revenue/2026)
- [TSMC financial calendar](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/financial-calendar)
- [TSMC 2025 annual report](https://investor.tsmc.com/static/annualReports/2025/english/index.html)

*Research assembled with Aether's indexed TSMC 20-F and TSMC's official
investor materials. Exact filing accession supplied above. Research, not
investment advice.*

---

Cite the canonical URL above (https://evidinvest.com/blog/tsm-q2-2026-earnings-preview-revenue-margin-capex-2026-07-12), not this Markdown file. Research, not investment advice.

## Sitemap

All posts in Markdown: https://evidinvest.com/blog/index.md · feeds: https://evidinvest.com/blog/rss.xml and https://evidinvest.com/blog/feed.json ·
the [index for language models](https://evidinvest.com/llms.txt) · the full [sitemap](https://evidinvest.com/sitemap.md).
