Who owns Adient plc?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of ADNT from SEC Form 13F filings across 315 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 315 institutions disclosed 75.4M shares of Adient plc worth $1.39B — about 96.6% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
315
13F holders
$1.39B
value, 2026 filers
96.6%
of shares outstanding (75.4M sh)
61
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of ADNT's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.4M | $247.0M | 0.0% | 17.2% | +1.6% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.3M | $79.4M | 0.0% | 5.5% | -1.5% |
| 3 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.8M | $69.3M | 0.2% | 4.8% | +3.7% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $60.6M | 0.0% | 4.2% | +8.6% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.3M | $60.1M | 0.0% | 4.2% | +4.2% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.1M | $57.0M | 0.0% | 4% | -5.6% |
| 7 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $45.2M | 0.1% | 3.1% | +6.3% |
| 8 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.2M | $41.2M | 0.0% | 2.9% | -2.3% |
| 9 | HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | 2.2M | $39.9M | 2.2% | 2.8% | +20.8% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $37.2M | 0.0% | 2.6% | +5.2% |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 1.7M | $31.3M | 0.0% | 2.2% | -11.6% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $30.7M | 0.0% | 2.1% | -1.2% |
| 13 | LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 1.7M | $30.5M | 0.5% | 2.1% | +2.7% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.6M | $30.0M | 0.0% | 2.1% | +11.0% |
| 15 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.6M | $28.6M | 0.1% | 2% | -32.6% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.4M | $26.3M | 0.0% | 1.8% | -35.3% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $24.0M | 0.0% | 1.7% | +0.7% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.1M | $19.7M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +72.8% |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 1.1M | $19.3M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +26.8% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.0M | $18.9M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +8.8% |
| 21 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 961,057 | $17.7M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +2.7% |
| 22 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 790,778 | $14.5M | 0.0% | 1% | +14.7% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 729,083 | $13.4M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +117.0% |
| 24 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 641,326 | $11.8M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -29.8% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 635,245 | $11.7M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -40.2% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.