Who owns AMBARELLA INC?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of AMBA from SEC Form 13F filings across 344 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 344 institutions disclosed 35.9M shares of AMBARELLA INC worth $3.13B — about 81.6% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
344
13F holders
$3.13B
value, 2026 filers
81.6%
of shares outstanding (35.9M sh)
95
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of AMBA's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.9M | $338.4M | 0.0% | 9% | +4.1% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $316.5M | 0.0% | 8.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 2.6M | $223.0M | 0.0% | 5.9% | +172.9% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.6M | $219.9M | 0.0% | 5.8% | +29.7% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $160.7M | 0.0% | 4.3% | +3.2% |
| 6 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.2M | $158.2M | 0.1% | 2.7% | -25.2% |
| 7 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.1M | $95.8M | 0.0% | 2.5% | +20.5% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $94.2M | 0.0% | 2.5% | +6.7% |
| 9 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD.NEW | 757,571 | $65.0M | 0.3% | 1.7% | new |
| 10 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 721,711 | $61.9M | 0.7% | 1.6% | +51.9% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 718,154 | $61.6M | 0.0% | 1.6% | +12.5% |
| 12 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 685,726 | $58.8M | 0.1% | 1.6% | +14.2% |
| 13 | EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | 630,697 | $54.1M | 0.2% | 1.4% | +10.3% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 611,551 | $52.5M | 0.0% | 1.4% | -15.6% |
| 15 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 562,013 | $47.1M | 0.1% | 1.3% | +3.7% |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 515,084 | $44.2M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +110.1% |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 513,569 | $44.1M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +99.2% |
| 18 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 504,409 | $43.3M | 0.2% | 1.1% | +38.4% |
| 19 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 495,583 | $42.5M | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 439,002 | $37.7M | 0.0% | 1% | -10.0% |
| 21 | PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 408,846 | $35.1M | 0.4% | 0.9% | -5.0% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 403,692 | $34.6M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +7.7% |
| 23 | BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | 394,182 | $33.8M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +2.4% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 379,551 | $32.6M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +4.5% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 379,423 | $32.6M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +80.8% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.