Who owns Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of AXTA from SEC Form 13F filings across 360 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 360 institutions disclosed 226.5M shares of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. worth $7.75B — about 105.8% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Artisan Partners Limited Partnership. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
360
13F holders
$7.75B
value, 2026 filers
105.8%
of shares outstanding (226.5M sh)
55
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of AXTA's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 31.7M | $1.09B | 1.7% | 14.8% | +10.2% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.5M | $668.5M | 0.0% | 9.1% | +2.5% |
| 3 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 17.5M | $599.0M | 1.8% | 8.2% | -4.1% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.7M | $332.0M | 0.0% | 4.5% | +1.1% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.5M | $325.8M | 0.0% | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.1M | $276.7M | 0.1% | 3.8% | +5.1% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.7M | $228.9M | 0.0% | 3.1% | +3.5% |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 6.5M | $224.0M | 0.1% | 3.1% | +27.6% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 6.1M | $207.4M | 0.0% | 2.8% | +1.1% |
| 10 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.5M | $187.1M | 0.1% | 2.6% | +31.4% |
| 11 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 5.4M | $187.0M | 0.1% | 2.5% | -4.2% |
| 12 | CITIGROUP INC | 4.8M | $165.4M | 0.1% | 2.3% | +16.1% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 4.7M | $162.3M | 0.0% | 2.2% | +8.1% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.1M | $139.7M | 0.0% | 1.9% | +1.2% |
| 15 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 3.5M | $121.1M | 2.0% | 1.7% | +59.2% |
| 16 | FIFTHDELTA Ltd | 3.5M | $119.6M | 14.0% | 1.6% | -12.8% |
| 17 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 3.5M | $118.5M | 1.2% | 1.6% | -0.1% |
| 18 | LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 3.4M | $117.2M | 6.0% | 1.6% | +18.2% |
| 19 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 3.3M | $114.1M | 2.6% | 1.6% | +13.1% |
| 20 | FIL Ltd | 3.3M | $113.5M | 0.1% | 1.5% | +65.7% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.1M | $106.8M | 0.0% | 1.5% | +56.2% |
| 22 | LMR Partners LLP | 2.9M | $100.5M | 0.4% | 1.4% | +66.6% |
| 23 | Parsifal Capital Management, LP | 2.4M | $82.1M | 9.9% | 1.1% | +28.7% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.3M | $78.4M | 0.0% | 1.1% | -33.7% |
| 25 | NORGES BANKNEW | 2.0M | $68.3M | 0.0% | 0.9% | new |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.