Who owns Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of BEP from SEC Form 13F filings across 254 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 254 institutions disclosed 185.9M shares of Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. worth $6.46B — about 64.8% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Brookfield Corp /ON/. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
254
13F holders
$6.46B
value, 2026 filers
64.8%
of shares outstanding (185.9M sh)
28
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of BEP's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brookfield Corp /ON/ | 81.3M | $2.82B | 3.7% | 28.3% | 0.0% |
| 2 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 15.1M | $524.2M | 0.1% | 5.3% | -14.2% |
| 3 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 10.2M | $355.4M | 0.2% | 3.6% | +16.7% |
| 4 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 8.1M | $282.3M | 0.1% | 2.8% | -6.5% |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | 7.6M | $264.1M | 0.2% | 2.7% | -6.2% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.8M | $236.1M | 0.0% | 2.4% | +47.9% |
| 7 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 4.7M | $162.9M | 0.3% | 1.6% | +9.7% |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 3.8M | $133.2M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +760.6% |
| 9 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | 3.5M | $120.1M | 0.3% | 1.2% | -10.9% |
| 10 | TD Asset Management Inc | 3.0M | $105.4M | 0.1% | 1.1% | +4.8% |
| 11 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 3.0M | $103.8M | 0.4% | 1% | +4.3% |
| 12 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 2.8M | $96.6M | 0.2% | 1% | +2.4% |
| 13 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 2.7M | $94.5M | 0.1% | 1% | -0.1% |
| 14 | PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.2M | $76.7M | 0.6% | 0.8% | +18.2% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.0M | $70.1M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +93.4% |
| 16 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 2.0M | $69.6M | 0.1% | 0.7% | +233.8% |
| 17 | STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 2.0M | $67.9M | 0.1% | 0.7% | -53.7% |
| 18 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.7M | $59.0M | 0.0% | 0.6% | -10.4% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.4M | $48.9M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +0.5% |
| 20 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 1.1M | $36.9M | 0.1% | 0.4% | +1.9% |
| 21 | AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.0M | $36.0M | 0.1% | 0.4% | -6.1% |
| 22 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 935,316 | $32.4M | 0.0% | 0.3% | -18.5% |
| 23 | CITIGROUP INC | 933,587 | $32.4M | 0.0% | 0.3% | +20.0% |
| 24 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 902,926 | $31.4M | 0.0% | 0.3% | +918.8% |
| 25 | BOWEN HANES & CO INC | 780,705 | $25.5M | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.