Who owns Cognyte Software Ltd.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of CGNT from SEC Form 13F filings across 135 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 135 institutions disclosed 50.9M shares of Cognyte Software Ltd. worth $446.3M — about 69.8% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Edenbrook Capital, LLC. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
135
13F holders
$446.3M
value, 2026 filers
69.8%
of shares outstanding (50.9M sh)
28
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of CGNT's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edenbrook Capital, LLC | 7.3M | $63.7M | 12.8% | 10% | +3.7% |
| 2 | Value Base Ltd. | 6.5M | $56.7M | 34.9% | 8.9% | +3.4% |
| 3 | AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 6.2M | $54.3M | 2.4% | 8.5% | -4.8% |
| 4 | NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | 5.5M | $48.2M | 0.0% | 7.6% | +3.6% |
| 5 | Topline Capital Management, LLC | 3.1M | $27.6M | 7.2% | 4.3% | -36.0% |
| 6 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $25.6M | 0.0% | 4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Y.D. More Investments Ltd | 1.9M | $16.3M | 0.5% | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Samjo Management, LLC | 1.4M | $12.0M | 4.1% | 1.9% | +42.2% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 997,552 | $8.8M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +49.4% |
| 10 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 858,342 | $7.5M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +13.3% |
| 11 | Archon Capital Management LLC | 800,007 | $7.0M | 2.9% | 1.1% | +158.8% |
| 12 | WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 760,000 | $6.7M | 1.2% | 1% | -38.7% |
| 13 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 697,935 | $6.1M | 0.0% | 1% | +0.8% |
| 14 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 603,411 | $5.3M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +16.6% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 578,698 | $5.1M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -33.6% |
| 16 | Portolan Capital Management, LLCNEW | 500,140 | $4.4M | 0.2% | 0.7% | new |
| 17 | BlackRock, Inc. | 463,143 | $4.1M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +12.6% |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 462,621 | $4.1M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +3.1% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 457,865 | $4.0M | 0.0% | 0.6% | -1.7% |
| 20 | Trexquant Investment LP | 405,899 | $3.6M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +29.5% |
| 21 | HRT FINANCIAL LP | 396,230 | $3.5M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +268.0% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 395,200 | $3.5M | 0.0% | 0.5% | -2.6% |
| 23 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 388,265 | $3.4M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +0.8% |
| 24 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 384,253 | $3.4M | 0.0% | 0.5% | -3.5% |
| 25 | Analyst IMS Investment Management Services Ltd. | 351,521 | $3.1M | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.