Who owns DIANA SHIPPING INC.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of DSX from SEC Form 13F filings across 70 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 70 institutions disclosed 19.2M shares of DIANA SHIPPING INC. worth $40.3M — about 17.4% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
70
13F holders
$40.3M
value, 2026 filers
17.4%
of shares outstanding (19.2M sh)
14
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of DSX's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.7M | $5.7M | 0.0% | 2.5% | -8.5% |
| 2 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.4M | $5.0M | 0.0% | 2.1% | +86.9% |
| 3 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.3M | $4.8M | 0.0% | 2.1% | +182.0% |
| 4 | Hosking Partners LLP | 1.7M | $3.7M | 0.1% | 1.6% | -3.0% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.4M | $3.0M | 0.0% | 1.3% | -3.0% |
| 6 | Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | 1.3M | $2.7M | 0.2% | 1.1% | -24.0% |
| 7 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1.0M | $2.2M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +212.8% |
| 8 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.0M | $2.2M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +111.7% |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 612,844 | $1.3M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +413.2% |
| 10 | WINTON GROUP Ltd | 418,819 | $879,520 | 0.0% | 0.4% | -2.9% |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 398,425 | $836,693 | 0.0% | 0.4% | +10.5% |
| 12 | GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | 363,543 | $763,000 | 0.0% | 0.3% | +333.1% |
| 13 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 329,935 | $692,864 | 0.0% | 0.3% | +1223.5% |
| 14 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INCNEW | 323,845 | $680,075 | 0.0% | 0.3% | new |
| 15 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 313,384 | $658,106 | 0.0% | 0.3% | +85.3% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 249,199 | $523,318 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +133.6% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 246,775 | $518,228 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +545.2% |
| 18 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 246,075 | $516,758 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +20.4% |
| 19 | SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 232,492 | $488,233 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +81.5% |
| 20 | Centiva Capital, LP | 199,563 | $419,082 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +2.3% |
| 21 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 154,240 | $323,904 | 0.0% | 0.1% | +109.9% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 137,413 | $288,567 | 0.0% | 0.1% | -60.5% |
| 23 | XTX Topco Ltd | 135,132 | $283,777 | 0.0% | 0.1% | +21.6% |
| 24 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 99,451 | $208,845 | 0.0% | 0.1% | +57.2% |
| 25 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 67,248 | $141,220 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.