Who owns Essent Group Ltd.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of ESNT from SEC Form 13F filings across 362 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 362 institutions disclosed 87.1M shares of Essent Group Ltd. worth $5.60B — about 95.9% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
362
13F holders
$5.60B
value, 2026 filers
95.9%
of shares outstanding (87.1M sh)
53
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of ESNT's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.4M | $798.8M | 0.0% | 13.7% | +4.0% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.6M | $487.2M | 0.0% | 8.4% | +2.8% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.4M | $348.1M | 0.1% | 6% | +1.0% |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 4.5M | $291.8M | 0.0% | 5% | -3.3% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.0M | $256.5M | 0.0% | 4.4% | -2.1% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.9M | $251.3M | 0.0% | 4.3% | +3.0% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 2.9M | $187.4M | 0.0% | 3.2% | -42.8% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.8M | $183.0M | 0.0% | 3.1% | +2.6% |
| 9 | NORGES BANKNEW | 2.7M | $170.4M | 0.0% | 2.9% | new |
| 10 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.6M | $170.0M | 0.1% | 2.9% | +25.8% |
| 11 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 2.4M | $152.9M | 0.4% | 2.6% | -6.7% |
| 12 | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD | 1.7M | $107.1M | 25.4% | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| 13 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 1.7M | $106.1M | 1.2% | 1.8% | -16.9% |
| 14 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $99.5M | 0.0% | 1.7% | -0.8% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4M | $91.5M | 0.0% | 1.6% | +0.2% |
| 16 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 1.3M | $80.5M | 0.1% | 1.4% | -25.3% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.2M | $78.4M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +0.9% |
| 18 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $76.9M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +2.5% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $75.1M | 0.0% | 1.3% | -8.0% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.1M | $71.1M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +17.1% |
| 21 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 940,533 | $60.5M | 0.0% | 1% | -7.1% |
| 22 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 881,296 | $56.6M | 0.0% | 1% | -3.6% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 835,593 | $53.7M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +4.2% |
| 24 | Capital International Investors | 813,847 | $52.3M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +3.0% |
| 25 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 732,992 | $47.1M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -0.6% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.