Who owns FTAI Aviation Ltd.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of FTAI from SEC Form 13F filings across 687 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 687 institutions disclosed 99.1M shares of FTAI Aviation Ltd. worth $26.78B — about 96.5% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Capital International Investors. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
687
13F holders
$26.78B
value, 2026 filers
96.5%
of shares outstanding (99.1M sh)
154
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of FTAI's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital International Investors | 12.4M | $3.35B | 0.7% | 12.1% | +4.7% |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 11.4M | $3.09B | 0.4% | 11.1% | -2.0% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.6M | $2.31B | 0.0% | 8.3% | +5.3% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.6M | $1.25B | 0.0% | 4.5% | +0.8% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $1.10B | 0.0% | 4% | -1.1% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 3.6M | $970.6M | 0.0% | 3.5% | -32.6% |
| 7 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | 3.1M | $850.3M | 0.7% | 3.1% | -16.2% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.1M | $834.2M | 0.0% | 3% | +2.5% |
| 9 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.0M | $811.6M | 7.4% | 2.9% | +16.5% |
| 10 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 2.9M | $794.6M | 2.6% | 2.9% | +3.1% |
| 11 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.9M | $782.1M | 0.1% | 2.8% | +0.7% |
| 12 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.3M | $629.5M | 0.1% | 2.3% | +51.8% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $539.1M | 0.0% | 1.9% | -11.1% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.0M | $530.1M | 0.0% | 1.9% | +48.2% |
| 15 | Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 1.4M | $376.9M | 0.9% | 1.4% | +30.1% |
| 16 | NORGES BANKNEW | 1.3M | $346.5M | 0.0% | 1.2% | new |
| 17 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1.2M | $320.2M | 3.0% | 1.2% | +11.4% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $313.9M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +15.4% |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.0M | $272.2M | 0.0% | 1% | -4.0% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 902,149 | $244.1M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +4.8% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 889,675 | $240.7M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +13.6% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 794,149 | $214.8M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -10.3% |
| 23 | WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | 787,815 | $213.1M | 79.6% | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| 24 | Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 697,685 | $188.7M | 0.3% | 0.7% | -9.7% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 696,349 | $188.3M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +10.3% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.