Who owns GOLAR LNG LTD?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of GLNG from SEC Form 13F filings across 315 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 315 institutions disclosed 84.2M shares of GOLAR LNG LTD worth $4.19B — about 81.5% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Naria Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
315
13F holders
$4.19B
value, 2026 filers
81.5%
of shares outstanding (84.2M sh)
36
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of GLNG's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Naria Inc. | 10.3M | $512.6M | 100.0% | 10% | 0.0% |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 9.2M | $457.5M | 4.2% | 8.9% | 0.0% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 6.3M | $314.1M | 0.2% | 6.1% | +29.4% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.6M | $277.7M | 0.0% | 5.4% | +5.9% |
| 5 | Sachem Head Capital Management LPNEW | 3.6M | $180.4M | 3.7% | 3.5% | new |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $100.4M | 0.0% | 1.9% | -10.5% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $100.0M | 0.0% | 1.9% | +38.0% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $90.5M | 0.0% | 1.8% | +1.7% |
| 9 | Rokos Capital Management LLP | 1.8M | $89.6M | 0.3% | 1.7% | +53.7% |
| 10 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 1.6M | $80.5M | 6.7% | 1.6% | +7.9% |
| 11 | FIL Ltd | 1.6M | $77.9M | 0.1% | 1.5% | -9.6% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $73.9M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +10.9% |
| 13 | STEINBERG ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $70.7M | 44.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Luxor Capital Group, LP | 1.3M | $63.5M | 2.5% | 1.2% | +11.3% |
| 15 | Two Seas Capital LP | 1.2M | $60.9M | 1.2% | 1.2% | -4.2% |
| 16 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 1.2M | $59.1M | 1.5% | 1.1% | +2.8% |
| 17 | Verbena Value LP | 1.1M | $54.7M | 9.0% | 1.1% | -9.3% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $52.2M | 0.0% | 1% | +11.1% |
| 19 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.0M | $50.7M | 2.4% | 1% | +1.8% |
| 20 | Huber Capital Management LLC | 960,400 | $47.9M | 7.1% | 0.9% | +0.4% |
| 21 | PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 895,488 | $44.6M | 0.5% | 0.9% | -4.4% |
| 22 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 880,807 | $43.9M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +10.1% |
| 23 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 863,892 | $43.1M | 0.1% | 0.8% | +128.7% |
| 24 | Brookfield Corp /ON/ | 773,616 | $38.6M | 0.1% | 0.7% | -2.1% |
| 25 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 721,456 | $36.0M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +88.5% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.