Who owns GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of GLRE from SEC Form 13F filings across 142 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 142 institutions disclosed 16.7M shares of GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. worth $270.3M — about 51.2% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
142
13F holders
$270.3M
value, 2026 filers
51.2%
of shares outstanding (16.7M sh)
18
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of GLRE's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.6M | $42.7M | 0.0% | 8.1% | +6.3% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.8M | $28.5M | 0.0% | 5.4% | +3.3% |
| 3 | PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 1.5M | $23.7M | 0.6% | 4.5% | -1.4% |
| 4 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $19.5M | 0.0% | 3.7% | -15.3% |
| 5 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 740,277 | $12.0M | 0.0% | 2.3% | +13.1% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 687,912 | $11.1M | 0.0% | 2.1% | +9.0% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 637,768 | $10.3M | 0.0% | 2% | +7.0% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 624,146 | $10.1M | 0.0% | 1.9% | +41.3% |
| 9 | CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | 532,059 | $8.6M | 0.3% | 1.6% | -54.1% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 377,142 | $6.1M | 0.0% | 1.2% | -4.3% |
| 11 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 342,017 | $5.5M | 0.0% | 1% | +2.5% |
| 12 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 291,328 | $4.7M | 0.0% | 0.9% | -2.1% |
| 13 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 278,832 | $4.5M | 0.1% | 0.9% | +331.6% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 274,908 | $4.4M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +15.2% |
| 15 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 274,746 | $4.4M | 0.1% | 0.8% | +5.3% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 256,686 | $4.2M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +18.3% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 240,301 | $3.9M | 0.0% | 0.7% | -11.3% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 222,742 | $3.6M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +13.2% |
| 19 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 219,230 | $3.5M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +182.3% |
| 20 | Creative Planning | 201,345 | $3.3M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +3.4% |
| 21 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 191,746 | $3.1M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +7.7% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 151,716 | $2.5M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +2.8% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 147,555 | $2.4M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +2.2% |
| 24 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 138,961 | $2.2M | 0.0% | 0.4% | -4.5% |
| 25 | PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 116,931 | $1.9M | 0.0% | 0.4% | -31.3% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.