Who owns Chart Industries, Inc.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of GTLS from SEC Form 13F filings across 430 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 430 institutions disclosed 50.1M shares of Chart Industries, Inc. worth $10.46B — about 104.6% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
430
13F holders
$10.46B
value, 2026 filers
104.6%
of shares outstanding (50.1M sh)
52
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of GTLS's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.1M | $1.27B | 0.0% | 12.7% | -16.8% |
| 2 | O'Connor Alternative Investments LLCNEW | 2.9M | $598.6M | 43.7% | 6% | new |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $442.8M | 0.0% | 4.4% | +5.7% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $406.9M | 0.0% | 4.1% | -5.3% |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | 1.9M | $390.1M | 0.3% | 3.9% | -2.5% |
| 6 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 1.8M | $373.8M | 3.6% | 3.7% | +159.6% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.6M | $342.8M | 0.0% | 3.4% | +169.3% |
| 8 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $314.3M | 0.1% | 3.1% | +46.9% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.4M | $299.0M | 0.0% | 3% | -12.7% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $295.6M | 0.0% | 3% | -13.3% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $253.4M | 0.0% | 2.5% | +30.4% |
| 12 | NORGES BANKNEW | 1.0M | $214.2M | 0.0% | 2.1% | new |
| 13 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 978,287 | $204.4M | 0.3% | 2% | -3.8% |
| 14 | CITIGROUP INC | 914,677 | $191.1M | 0.1% | 1.9% | -0.8% |
| 15 | Kryger Capital LLC | 892,579 | $186.5M | 10.6% | 1.9% | +62.3% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 884,098 | $184.7M | 0.2% | 1.8% | +33.4% |
| 17 | First Trust Capital Management L.P. | 866,371 | $181.0M | 10.5% | 1.8% | +37.1% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 850,626 | $177.8M | 0.0% | 1.8% | -26.6% |
| 19 | AQR Arbitrage LLC | 811,051 | $169.5M | 2.4% | 1.7% | +25.9% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 685,014 | $143.1M | 0.0% | 1.4% | -70.5% |
| 21 | Westchester Capital Management, LLC | 613,584 | $128.2M | 6.3% | 1.3% | +23.7% |
| 22 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 571,590 | $119.4M | 0.1% | 1.2% | +32.7% |
| 23 | LMR Partners LLP | 522,195 | $109.1M | 0.4% | 1.1% | +20.0% |
| 24 | ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 493,910 | $103.2M | 6.5% | 1% | +15.2% |
| 25 | SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | 484,545 | $101.2M | 22.6% | 1% | -35.8% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.