Who owns HERBALIFE LTD.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of HLF from SEC Form 13F filings across 235 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 235 institutions disclosed 104.0M shares of HERBALIFE LTD. worth $1.37B — about 98.9% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
235
13F holders
$1.37B
value, 2026 filers
98.9%
of shares outstanding (104.0M sh)
34
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of HLF's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA | 9.3M | $121.8M | 2.2% | 8.8% | 0.0% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.4M | $110.1M | 0.0% | 8% | +7.0% |
| 3 | Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 8.3M | $109.8M | 4.4% | 7.9% | +1.5% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $81.4M | 0.0% | 5.9% | +1.7% |
| 5 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 5.0M | $66.1M | 0.1% | 4.8% | -8.6% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4M | $58.0M | 0.0% | 4.2% | -0.1% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.5M | $45.6M | 0.0% | 3.3% | +31.8% |
| 8 | Solel Partners LP | 2.8M | $37.5M | 6.4% | 2.7% | +53.1% |
| 9 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.6M | $34.5M | 0.1% | 2.5% | -0.1% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.5M | $33.5M | 0.0% | 2.4% | +5.1% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 2.5M | $33.2M | 0.0% | 2.4% | -52.0% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.3M | $30.7M | 0.0% | 2.2% | +4.1% |
| 13 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.3M | $29.8M | 0.0% | 2.2% | -12.9% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.1M | $27.8M | 0.0% | 2% | -13.4% |
| 15 | IRIDIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/CT | 2.1M | $27.3M | 9.4% | 2% | +28.2% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.9M | $24.8M | 0.0% | 1.8% | +0.4% |
| 17 | Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | 1.8M | $24.3M | 18.4% | 1.8% | -3.9% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.8M | $23.5M | 0.0% | 1.7% | -43.0% |
| 19 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 1.7M | $22.3M | 0.6% | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| 20 | CITIGROUP INC | 1.4M | $18.2M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +18.8% |
| 21 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $16.4M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +81.0% |
| 22 | Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | 1.1M | $15.1M | 1.0% | 1.1% | +66.5% |
| 23 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1.1M | $14.6M | 0.5% | 1.1% | -18.1% |
| 24 | Tenzing Global Management, LLC | 1.0M | $13.2M | 6.1% | 1% | -4.8% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 980,073 | $12.9M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +4.9% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.