Who owns Himalaya Shipping Ltd.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of HSHP from SEC Form 13F filings across 111 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 111 institutions disclosed 22.6M shares of Himalaya Shipping Ltd. worth $301.6M — about 49.2% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
111
13F holders
$301.6M
value, 2026 filers
49.2%
of shares outstanding (22.6M sh)
20
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of HSHP's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $36.3M | 0.0% | 5.9% | +44.8% |
| 2 | BARCLAYS PLC | 2.5M | $33.5M | 0.0% | 5.4% | +97.0% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.1M | $28.0M | 0.0% | 4.6% | +18.5% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 2.0M | $27.2M | 0.0% | 4.4% | +0.2% |
| 5 | Hosking Partners LLP | 1.8M | $24.4M | 0.8% | 4% | -2.6% |
| 6 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $17.3M | 0.0% | 2.8% | +34.0% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.2M | $15.9M | 0.0% | 2.6% | +9.4% |
| 8 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 940,736 | $12.5M | 0.0% | 2% | -6.7% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 788,987 | $10.5M | 0.0% | 1.7% | -4.1% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 468,033 | $6.3M | 0.0% | 1% | +4.8% |
| 11 | DYMON ASIA CAPITAL (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.NEW | 465,079 | $6.2M | 0.3% | 1% | new |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 383,147 | $5.1M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +12.6% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 334,075 | $4.5M | 0.0% | 0.7% | -32.5% |
| 14 | GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | 318,651 | $4.3M | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 293,679 | $3.9M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +52.3% |
| 16 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 255,941 | $3.4M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +59.4% |
| 17 | Creative Planning | 244,464 | $3.3M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +5.9% |
| 18 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 227,406 | $3.0M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +122.2% |
| 19 | Marnell Management LLC | 217,162 | $2.9M | 1.1% | 0.5% | +32.4% |
| 20 | Man Group plc | 203,329 | $2.7M | 0.0% | 0.4% | +18.4% |
| 21 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 198,752 | $2.7M | 0.0% | 0.4% | +174.9% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 175,666 | $2.3M | 0.0% | 0.4% | -56.0% |
| 23 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | 175,000 | $2.3M | 0.0% | 0.4% | -14.6% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 174,354 | $2.3M | 0.0% | 0.4% | -21.1% |
| 25 | CITIGROUP INC | 172,197 | $2.3M | 0.0% | 0.4% | +119.3% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.