Who owns ICON PLC?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of ICLR from SEC Form 13F filings across 426 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 426 institutions disclosed 80.3M shares of ICON PLC worth $13.86B — about 102.3% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Artisan Partners Limited Partnership. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
426
13F holders
$13.86B
value, 2026 filers
102.3%
of shares outstanding (80.3M sh)
95
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of ICLR's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 8.6M | $1.50B | 2.4% | 11% | +4.3% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.3M | $924.1M | 0.2% | 6.8% | -10.0% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 5.3M | $915.7M | 0.0% | 6.7% | +26.3% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.3M | $914.5M | 0.1% | 6.7% | +35.7% |
| 5 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 4.5M | $776.2M | 1.0% | 5.7% | +2.7% |
| 6 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 3.2M | $547.8M | 11.9% | 4% | +5.2% |
| 7 | GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 3.1M | $538.6M | 6.2% | 4% | +54.8% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 3.0M | $512.6M | 0.3% | 3.8% | -10.9% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.1M | $369.4M | 0.1% | 2.7% | -22.8% |
| 10 | Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. | 2.0M | $355.8M | 5.5% | 2.6% | +25.3% |
| 11 | Boston Partners | 1.6M | $281.4M | 0.2% | 2.1% | +94.1% |
| 12 | Trinity Street Asset Management LLP | 1.5M | $266.7M | 13.7% | 2% | +27.1% |
| 13 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.4M | $152.5M | 0.1% | 1.8% | +2.5% |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.4M | $235.7M | 0.1% | 1.7% | +13.2% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $220.6M | 0.0% | 1.6% | +61.0% |
| 16 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1.2M | $215.9M | 0.8% | 1.6% | +40.3% |
| 17 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 1.2M | $208.4M | 4.1% | 1.5% | +257.8% |
| 18 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.2M | $207.6M | 0.1% | 1.5% | +0.1% |
| 19 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 1.2M | $206.0M | 1.4% | 1.5% | -17.4% |
| 20 | Capital World Investors | 1.1M | $192.1M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +0.1% |
| 21 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 979,596 | $170.2M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +858.2% |
| 22 | VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 961,665 | $167.1M | 1.3% | 1.2% | +4.7% |
| 23 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 902,185 | $156.7M | 0.1% | 1.2% | +19.1% |
| 24 | EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | 888,875 | $154.4M | 2.9% | 1.1% | -18.9% |
| 25 | LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 881,179 | $153.1M | 1.9% | 1.1% | -6.1% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.