Who owns IREN Ltd?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of IREN from SEC Form 13F filings across 681 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 681 institutions disclosed 215.3M shares of IREN Ltd worth $9.75B — about 54% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
681
13F holders
$9.75B
value, 2026 filers
54%
of shares outstanding (215.3M sh)
244
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of IREN's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 14.2M | $649.9M | 0.0% | 3.6% | +564.5% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.3M | $608.9M | 0.0% | 3.3% | +198.7% |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 12.5M | $572.5M | 0.0% | 3.1% | +124.7% |
| 4 | CITIGROUP INC | 11.5M | $524.5M | 0.2% | 2.9% | +5.2% |
| 5 | Situational Awareness LP | 9.5M | $433.3M | 2.1% | 2.4% | -19.0% |
| 6 | Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 8.5M | $387.2M | 1.0% | 2.1% | +77.6% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.3M | $331.9M | 0.0% | 1.8% | +93.8% |
| 8 | BIT Capital GmbH | 7.0M | $321.6M | 9.5% | 1.8% | +7.7% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.4M | $292.0M | 0.0% | 1.6% | +143.8% |
| 10 | NORGES BANKNEW | 5.2M | $237.7M | 0.0% | 1.3% | new |
| 11 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.2M | $194.1M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +48.7% |
| 12 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 4.2M | $193.7M | 0.4% | 1.1% | +13927.7% |
| 13 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 3.9M | $180.5M | 0.1% | 1% | +931.4% |
| 14 | Clear Street Group Inc. | 3.3M | $150.4M | 0.4% | 0.8% | +59.4% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 3.3M | $149.5M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -11.3% |
| 16 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUNDNEW | 3.0M | $139.3M | 0.2% | 0.8% | new |
| 17 | FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.9M | $131.4M | 0.4% | 0.7% | +784.1% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.7M | $123.9M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +45.8% |
| 19 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.6M | $119.5M | 0.1% | 0.7% | -8.8% |
| 20 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.5M | $162.5M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +281.4% |
| 21 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | 2.5M | $115.0M | 1.2% | 0.6% | -14.4% |
| 22 | Marex Group Ltd | 2.2M | $102.7M | 0.4% | 0.6% | -42.7% |
| 23 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 2.2M | $100.6M | 0.1% | 0.6% | +31.0% |
| 24 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 2.1M | $97.7M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +56.0% |
| 25 | LuminArx Capital Management LPNEW | 2.0M | $5.9M | 2.6% | 0.5% | new |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.