Who owns James Hardie Industries plc?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of JHX from SEC Form 13F filings across 342 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 342 institutions disclosed 289.7M shares of James Hardie Industries plc worth $7.61B — about 49.9% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
342
13F holders
$7.61B
value, 2026 filers
49.9%
of shares outstanding (289.7M sh)
96
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of JHX's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 40.8M | $1.07B | 0.2% | 7% | -22.7% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 37.8M | $989.4M | 0.0% | 6.5% | +20.9% |
| 3 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 27.5M | $721.1M | 2.1% | 4.7% | -2.7% |
| 4 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.1M | $368.8M | 0.1% | 2.4% | +317.8% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd.NEW | 11.9M | $311.9M | 0.0% | 2.1% | new |
| 6 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 10.7M | $299.6M | 0.1% | 1.8% | -7.5% |
| 7 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 8.7M | $228.8M | 0.6% | 1.5% | +12.3% |
| 8 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 6.2M | $164.0M | 0.0% | 1.1% | -25.9% |
| 9 | Slate Path Capital LP | 6.0M | $157.6M | 2.2% | 1% | +12.2% |
| 10 | Hill City Capital, LP | 5.7M | $149.9M | 3.5% | 1% | +1.8% |
| 11 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.8M | $126.7M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -13.8% |
| 12 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.4M | $115.8M | 0.1% | 0.8% | -29.5% |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 4.4M | $114.0M | 0.1% | 0.7% | +1175.4% |
| 14 | Palestra Capital Management LLCNEW | 4.1M | $108.1M | 3.7% | 0.7% | new |
| 15 | RDST Capital LLC | 4.0M | $105.1M | 8.7% | 0.7% | +24.0% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.0M | $104.7M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +114.5% |
| 17 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 4.0M | $104.6M | 0.1% | 0.7% | +94.9% |
| 18 | Capital Research Global InvestorsNEW | 3.6M | $94.5M | 0.0% | 0.6% | new |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 3.2M | $84.0M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +31.4% |
| 20 | Capital World Investors | 3.2M | $83.7M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +2.7% |
| 21 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 3.1M | $81.9M | 0.3% | 0.5% | -24.2% |
| 22 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 2.6M | $67.9M | 0.0% | 0.4% | +1530.8% |
| 23 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 2.2M | $58.7M | 0.6% | 0.4% | +5.8% |
| 24 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 2.2M | $57.7M | 0.0% | 0.4% | +22.5% |
| 25 | NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | 2.2M | $56.7M | 0.1% | 0.4% | +25.7% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.