Who owns KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of KLXE from SEC Form 13F filings across 62 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 62 institutions disclosed 7.1M shares of KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. worth $18.2M — about 34.4% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is GENDELL JEFFREY L. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
62
13F holders
$18.2M
value, 2026 filers
34.4%
of shares outstanding (7.1M sh)
15
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of KLXE's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 1.9M | $4.8M | 0.0% | 9.1% | +5.4% |
| 2 | CastleKnight Management LP | 691,727 | $1.8M | 0.0% | 3.4% | -24.9% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 609,635 | $1.6M | 0.0% | 3% | +10.1% |
| 4 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 550,000 | $1.4M | 0.0% | 2.7% | +450.0% |
| 5 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 545,197 | $1.4M | 0.0% | 2.7% | +46.2% |
| 6 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 258,384 | $666,631 | 0.0% | 1.3% | +98.6% |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 209,264 | $539,901 | 0.0% | 1% | +9.0% |
| 8 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLCNEW | 201,879 | $520,848 | 0.0% | 1% | new |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 182,025 | $469,730 | 0.0% | 0.9% | +2.2% |
| 10 | WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLCNEW | 179,058 | $461,970 | 0.0% | 0.9% | new |
| 11 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 171,736 | $442,000 | 0.0% | 0.8% | +313.4% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 170,680 | $440,355 | 0.0% | 0.8% | -19.9% |
| 13 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 153,600 | $396,288 | 0.0% | 0.7% | +1.0% |
| 14 | Round Rock Advisors LLC | 139,614 | $360,204 | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 15 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORPNEW | 103,322 | $266,571 | 0.0% | 0.5% | new |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 90,921 | $234,576 | 0.0% | 0.4% | +532.9% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 78,281 | $201,965 | 0.0% | 0.4% | +379.9% |
| 18 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIPNEW | 78,214 | $201,792 | 0.0% | 0.4% | new |
| 19 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 76,694 | $197,871 | 0.0% | 0.4% | +0.8% |
| 20 | Verition Fund Management LLCNEW | 75,000 | $193,500 | 0.0% | 0.4% | new |
| 21 | STATE STREET CORP | 71,836 | $185,337 | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 22 | GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | 69,547 | $179,000 | 0.0% | 0.3% | +52.2% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 56,359 | $145,406 | 0.0% | 0.3% | -10.0% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCNEW | 56,148 | $144,862 | 0.0% | 0.3% | new |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 35,962 | $92,782 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +37.6% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.