Who owns KENNAMETAL INC?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of KMT from SEC Form 13F filings across 340 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 340 institutions disclosed 80.7M shares of KENNAMETAL INC worth $2.83B — about 105.9% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
340
13F holders
$2.83B
value, 2026 filers
105.9%
of shares outstanding (80.7M sh)
65
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of KMT's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.6M | $440.4M | 0.0% | 16.5% | +3.3% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.0M | $209.3M | 0.0% | 7.8% | +7.5% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.8M | $168.8M | 0.0% | 6.3% | +1.6% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.4M | $120.6M | 0.0% | 4.5% | +0.4% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.1M | $108.2M | 0.0% | 4.1% | +4.3% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3.1M | $107.2M | 0.0% | 4% | -12.5% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 2.6M | $89.9M | 0.0% | 3.4% | +48.8% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.3M | $79.0M | 0.0% | 3% | +17.4% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.2M | $78.6M | 0.0% | 2.9% | -2.5% |
| 10 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $69.6M | 0.2% | 2.6% | -20.0% |
| 11 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 1.8M | $62.6M | 0.4% | 2.3% | -66.1% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4M | $49.8M | 0.0% | 1.9% | -6.5% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.3M | $46.7M | 0.0% | 1.7% | +784.3% |
| 14 | Medina Value Partners, LLC | 1.2M | $43.0M | 8.4% | 1.6% | +9.9% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $38.1M | 0.0% | 1.4% | -28.4% |
| 16 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.1M | $37.2M | 0.0% | 1.4% | -1.4% |
| 17 | NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | 1.0M | $36.2M | 1.2% | 1.4% | +11.1% |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 968,586 | $33.9M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +0.5% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 943,843 | $33.1M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +534.2% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 931,238 | $32.6M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +15.6% |
| 21 | Invesco Ltd. | 911,382 | $31.9M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +31.0% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 875,521 | $30.7M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +3.5% |
| 23 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 838,400 | $29.4M | 0.1% | 1.1% | +248.6% |
| 24 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 745,603 | $26.1M | 0.0% | 1% | +107.3% |
| 25 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 705,862 | $24.7M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +18.3% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.