Who owns Liberty Global Ltd.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of LBTYA from SEC Form 13F filings across 298 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 298 institutions disclosed 171.4M shares of Liberty Global Ltd. worth $1.95B — about 50.7% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
298
13F holders
$1.95B
value, 2026 filers
50.7%
of shares outstanding (171.4M sh)
56
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of LBTYA's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC | 23.6M | $268.3M | 3.8% | 7% | -0.2% |
| 2 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.0M | $136.3M | 0.0% | 3.5% | -0.3% |
| 3 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 11.8M | $133.6M | 1.2% | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 10.1M | $114.9M | 9.6% | 3% | +4.6% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.2M | $105.0M | 0.0% | 2.7% | +9.3% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.0M | $102.7M | 0.0% | 2.7% | +2.3% |
| 7 | OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 8.6M | $97.2M | 1.3% | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 5.0M | $57.2M | 0.0% | 1.5% | +2.8% |
| 9 | DME Capital Management, LP | 5.0M | $56.4M | 1.4% | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| 10 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4.8M | $54.1M | 0.1% | 1.4% | -2.7% |
| 11 | Lancaster Investment Management | 3.8M | $43.0M | 26.0% | 1.1% | -11.1% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.4M | $38.3M | 0.0% | 1% | -1.1% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.2M | $36.9M | 0.0% | 1% | +8.4% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.9M | $32.7M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +0.8% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.9M | $32.5M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +120.9% |
| 16 | Dodge & Cox | 2.4M | $26.9M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +14.2% |
| 17 | FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $25.7M | 5.3% | 0.7% | -3.5% |
| 18 | HIGHLAND PEAK CAPITAL, LLC | 2.2M | $25.2M | 7.3% | 0.7% | +34.2% |
| 19 | THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 2.1M | $24.4M | 0.4% | 0.6% | -6.6% |
| 20 | NORGES BANKNEW | 2.0M | $23.3M | 0.0% | 0.6% | new |
| 21 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 2.0M | $22.4M | 0.2% | 0.6% | +0.3% |
| 22 | LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $21.9M | 0.1% | 0.6% | +75.5% |
| 23 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.9M | $21.8M | 0.0% | 0.6% | -16.7% |
| 24 | Covalis Capital LLPNEW | 1.6M | $18.7M | 1.1% | 0.5% | new |
| 25 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $18.5M | 0.0% | 0.5% | -15.2% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.