Who owns Manchester United plc?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of MANU from SEC Form 13F filings across 125 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 125 institutions disclosed 29.8M shares of Manchester United plc worth $683.7M — about 17.3% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
125
13F holders
$683.7M
value, 2026 filers
17.3%
of shares outstanding (29.8M sh)
29
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of MANU's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 9.3M | $212.3M | 2.1% | 5.4% | +2.3% |
| 2 | COOPERMAN LEON G | 2.9M | $67.2M | 1.9% | 1.7% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Lindsell Train Ltd | 2.8M | $63.3M | 2.4% | 1.6% | -12.2% |
| 4 | PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 1.5M | $33.3M | 0.4% | 0.8% | -0.3% |
| 5 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 1.2M | $27.3M | 0.2% | 0.7% | +7.6% |
| 6 | Harvey Partners, LLC | 1.1M | $25.9M | 1.8% | 0.7% | -7.0% |
| 7 | BREACH INLET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $25.3M | 8.4% | 0.6% | -9.6% |
| 8 | Lancaster Investment Management | 1.0M | $23.8M | 14.4% | 0.6% | +6.2% |
| 9 | CI INVESTMENTS INC. | 786,082 | $18.0M | 0.1% | 0.5% | +87.0% |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 773,237 | $17.7M | 0.0% | 0.4% | +51.2% |
| 11 | SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLCNEW | 681,402 | $15.6M | 0.3% | 0.4% | new |
| 12 | Jupiter Topco LLCNEW | 668,551 | $15.3M | 0.0% | 0.4% | new |
| 13 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 612,551 | $14.0M | 0.1% | 0.4% | -1.1% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 573,260 | $13.1M | 0.0% | 0.3% | -8.8% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 491,165 | $11.3M | 0.0% | 0.3% | +121.4% |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 460,681 | $10.6M | 0.0% | 0.3% | -20.6% |
| 17 | INFINITUM ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 370,000 | $8.5M | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd.NEW | 353,129 | $8.1M | 0.0% | 0.2% | new |
| 19 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 274,958 | $6.4M | 0.0% | 0.2% | +5.4% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 259,268 | $5.9M | 0.0% | 0.2% | +43.9% |
| 21 | Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | 218,994 | $5.0M | 0.1% | 0.1% | +26.3% |
| 22 | LPL Financial LLC | 204,108 | $4.7M | 0.0% | 0.1% | -8.5% |
| 23 | Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc. | 200,000 | $4.6M | 4.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 181,243 | $4.2M | 0.0% | 0.1% | -15.0% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 167,109 | $3.8M | 0.0% | 0.1% | +105.8% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.