Who owns Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Ltd?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of NTB from SEC Form 13F filings across 251 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 251 institutions disclosed 28.9M shares of Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Ltd worth $1.72B — about 69.3% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is FMR LLC. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
251
13F holders
$1.72B
value, 2026 filers
69.3%
of shares outstanding (28.9M sh)
31
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of NTB's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 2.6M | $152.5M | 0.0% | 6.2% | -1.6% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.4M | $142.0M | 0.0% | 5.7% | +3.7% |
| 3 | Rovida Investment Management Ltd | 1.8M | $106.7M | 7.3% | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.7M | $102.7M | 0.0% | 4.1% | +4.6% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $95.1M | 0.0% | 3.8% | +0.1% |
| 6 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.4M | $84.4M | 0.2% | 3.4% | +8.0% |
| 7 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 1.2M | $72.8M | 0.1% | 2.9% | -2.1% |
| 8 | Davis Selected Advisers | 1.0M | $60.2M | 0.3% | 2.4% | -5.7% |
| 9 | Nuveen, LLC | 881,934 | $52.5M | 0.0% | 2.1% | -2.7% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 879,725 | $52.3M | 0.0% | 2.1% | +15.7% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 750,389 | $44.6M | 0.0% | 1.8% | -0.5% |
| 12 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 745,400 | $44.4M | 0.1% | 1.8% | -7.4% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 700,852 | $41.7M | 0.0% | 1.7% | +0.2% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 550,947 | $32.8M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +6.8% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 539,442 | $32.1M | 0.0% | 1.3% | -14.5% |
| 16 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 438,366 | $26.1M | 0.0% | 1.1% | -0.3% |
| 17 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 434,059 | $25.8M | 0.2% | 1% | +0.2% |
| 18 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 421,184 | $25.1M | 0.0% | 1% | +62.9% |
| 19 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 411,139 | $24.5M | 0.0% | 1% | +2.8% |
| 20 | Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 370,899 | $22.1M | 0.6% | 0.9% | +138.5% |
| 21 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 361,902 | $21.5M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +25.6% |
| 22 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 339,027 | $20.2M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +3.1% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 316,039 | $18.8M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +2.8% |
| 24 | MORGAN STANLEY | 310,108 | $18.5M | 0.0% | 0.7% | -15.5% |
| 25 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 271,620 | $16.2M | 0.1% | 0.7% | -6.5% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.