Who owns NETSCOUT SYSTEMS INC?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of NTCT from SEC Form 13F filings across 316 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 316 institutions disclosed 68.6M shares of NETSCOUT SYSTEMS INC worth $2.98B — about 95.5% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
316
13F holders
$2.98B
value, 2026 filers
95.5%
of shares outstanding (68.6M sh)
60
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of NTCT's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.4M | $498.0M | 0.0% | 15.9% | +0.4% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.6M | $243.5M | 0.0% | 7.8% | +1.1% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.3M | $188.5M | 0.0% | 6% | +1.6% |
| 4 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.8M | $166.0M | 0.0% | 5.3% | +4.8% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.6M | $155.9M | 0.0% | 5% | +9.2% |
| 6 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 3.2M | $137.7M | 0.2% | 4.4% | +15.2% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $133.1M | 0.0% | 4.3% | +0.3% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $93.8M | 0.0% | 3% | +17.4% |
| 9 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 2.1M | $89.5M | 0.1% | 2.9% | +2.2% |
| 10 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.0M | $85.5M | 0.1% | 2.7% | +12.5% |
| 11 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.3M | $54.8M | 0.0% | 1.8% | +16.8% |
| 12 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 1.3M | $54.6M | 0.0% | 1.7% | +5.7% |
| 13 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $45.8M | 0.0% | 1.5% | -11.7% |
| 14 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.0M | $43.8M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +83.2% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.0M | $43.7M | 0.0% | 1.4% | -5.2% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 783,277 | $34.1M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +6.2% |
| 17 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 768,068 | $33.4M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +272.4% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 676,388 | $29.5M | 0.0% | 0.9% | -5.3% |
| 19 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 613,489 | $26.7M | 0.5% | 0.9% | -3.2% |
| 20 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 591,598 | $25.8M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +1.1% |
| 21 | FMR LLC | 590,593 | $25.7M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +82.6% |
| 22 | Nuveen, LLC | 584,926 | $25.5M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +4.2% |
| 23 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 534,625 | $23.3M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +80.6% |
| 24 | CSM Advisors, LLC | 482,271 | $21.0M | 0.4% | 0.7% | +4.8% |
| 25 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 470,000 | $20.5M | 0.1% | 0.7% | -10.0% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.