Who owns OPAL Fuels Inc.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of OPAL from SEC Form 13F filings across 77 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 77 institutions disclosed 17.2M shares of OPAL Fuels Inc. worth $37.8M — about 57.9% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Invesco Ltd.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
77
13F holders
$37.8M
value, 2026 filers
57.9%
of shares outstanding (17.2M sh)
11
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of OPAL's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.1M | $9.0M | 0.0% | 13.8% | +27.0% |
| 2 | ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $6.7M | 0.3% | 10.3% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Electron Capital Partners, LLC | 1.8M | $4.0M | 0.2% | 6.1% | 0.0% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.4M | $3.1M | 0.0% | 4.7% | +12.4% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $2.2M | 0.0% | 3.4% | -0.1% |
| 6 | Yaupon Capital Management LP | 810,183 | $1.8M | 0.0% | 2.7% | +3.8% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 596,160 | $1.3M | 0.0% | 2% | +23.7% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 546,611 | $1.2M | 0.0% | 1.8% | +4.7% |
| 9 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 453,632 | $997,990 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| 10 | SIR Capital Management, L.P. | 373,849 | $822,468 | 0.1% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 351,564 | $773,441 | 0.0% | 1.2% | +36.6% |
| 12 | Inspire Investing, LLC | 309,787 | $681,531 | 0.0% | 1% | +40.8% |
| 13 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 258,126 | $567,876 | 0.0% | 0.9% | +15.0% |
| 14 | J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. | 248,500 | $546,700 | 0.1% | 0.8% | -4.4% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 238,686 | $525,109 | 0.0% | 0.8% | +6.5% |
| 16 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 193,801 | $426,361 | 0.0% | 0.7% | +201.8% |
| 17 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 167,256 | $367,963 | 0.0% | 0.6% | +22.7% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 162,881 | $358,338 | 0.0% | 0.5% | -6.5% |
| 19 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 150,493 | $331,085 | 0.0% | 0.5% | +17.8% |
| 20 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 115,000 | $253,000 | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 21 | WINTON GROUP Ltd | 67,780 | $149,116 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +439.3% |
| 22 | MORGAN STANLEY | 64,406 | $141,692 | 0.0% | 0.2% | -37.5% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 57,266 | $125,985 | 0.0% | 0.2% | -33.5% |
| 24 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 54,038 | $118,884 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +60.7% |
| 25 | Shay Capital LLC | 42,629 | $93,784 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.