Who owns PENTAIR plc?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of PNR from SEC Form 13F filings across 726 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 726 institutions disclosed 152.8M shares of PENTAIR plc worth $11.73B — about 95.7% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
726
13F holders
$11.73B
value, 2026 filers
95.7%
of shares outstanding (152.8M sh)
108
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of PNR's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.5M | $1.11B | 0.0% | 9.1% | -3.7% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.6M | $810.1M | 0.0% | 6.6% | -0.5% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 9.2M | $701.7M | 0.0% | 5.7% | +4.5% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.5M | $575.2M | 0.0% | 4.7% | -1.5% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 6.8M | $518.0M | 0.0% | 4.2% | +13.0% |
| 6 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 6.4M | $491.3M | 0.0% | 4% | -43.0% |
| 7 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 5.3M | $402.0M | 0.3% | 3.3% | +34.7% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.0M | $384.5M | 0.0% | 3.1% | +24.0% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.4M | $338.0M | 0.0% | 2.8% | +0.1% |
| 10 | Amundi | 3.9M | $302.4M | 0.1% | 2.5% | -6.9% |
| 11 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.4M | $263.7M | 0.0% | 2.2% | +274.9% |
| 12 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.3M | $252.1M | 0.1% | 2.1% | +22.1% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.0M | $231.4M | 0.0% | 1.9% | +34.4% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.6M | $203.0M | 0.0% | 1.7% | +16.5% |
| 15 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.5M | $191.1M | 0.0% | 1.6% | -18.8% |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.1M | $161.8M | 0.1% | 1.3% | +253.6% |
| 17 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 2.1M | $160.0M | 1.0% | 1.3% | +21.7% |
| 18 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 2.0M | $150.0M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +27.4% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $140.8M | 0.0% | 1.2% | -10.1% |
| 20 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 1.8M | $140.1M | 0.2% | 1.1% | +15.6% |
| 21 | Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 1.7M | $128.4M | 3.1% | 1% | +85.6% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.5M | $114.9M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +1.1% |
| 23 | DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | 1.5M | $127.3M | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| 24 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.5M | $111.2M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +14.2% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 1.4M | $110.4M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +17.4% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.