Who owns RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of RNR from SEC Form 13F filings across 578 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 578 institutions disclosed 41.7M shares of RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD worth $13.21B — about 103.4% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
578
13F holders
$13.21B
value, 2026 filers
103.4%
of shares outstanding (41.7M sh)
97
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of RNR's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.2M | $1.32B | 0.0% | 10.3% | +1.4% |
| 2 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 2.4M | $760.3M | 0.5% | 6% | 0.0% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $713.2M | 0.0% | 5.6% | -1.7% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $611.3M | 0.0% | 4.8% | -1.6% |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 1.6M | $522.7M | 0.5% | 4.1% | +2.3% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.6M | $510.6M | 0.0% | 4% | -2.7% |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 1.6M | $497.6M | 0.1% | 3.9% | +6.2% |
| 8 | Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | 1.3M | $19.0M | 3.7% | 3.3% | +13.8% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $373.3M | 0.1% | 2.9% | +8.5% |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 1.2M | $365.1M | 0.1% | 2.9% | +0.8% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $318.7M | 0.0% | 2.5% | +6.4% |
| 12 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 943,566 | $299.0M | 0.7% | 2.3% | -15.7% |
| 13 | FIL Ltd | 895,430 | $283.8M | 0.2% | 2.2% | -2.9% |
| 14 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 837,007 | $265.2M | 0.0% | 2.1% | +4.1% |
| 15 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 776,599 | $246.1M | 2.8% | 1.9% | -7.8% |
| 16 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 615,422 | $195.0M | 1.3% | 1.5% | -3.5% |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd. | 610,252 | $193.4M | 0.0% | 1.5% | +5.6% |
| 18 | GQG Partners LLC | 584,871 | $185.4M | 0.3% | 1.5% | +16.4% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 574,638 | $182.1M | 0.0% | 1.4% | -0.1% |
| 20 | NORGES BANKNEW | 564,127 | $178.8M | 0.0% | 1.4% | new |
| 21 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 543,123 | $172.1M | 0.1% | 1.3% | +7.5% |
| 22 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 542,301 | $171.9M | 0.6% | 1.3% | -16.4% |
| 23 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 521,980 | $165.4M | 0.6% | 1.3% | -1.5% |
| 24 | MORGAN STANLEY | 459,833 | $145.7M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +12.2% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 439,234 | $139.2M | 0.0% | 1.1% | -2.0% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.