Who owns ReNew Energy Global plc?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of RNW from SEC Form 13F filings across 144 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 144 institutions disclosed 148.2M shares of ReNew Energy Global plc worth $926.0M — about 40.7% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
144
13F holders
$926.0M
value, 2026 filers
40.7%
of shares outstanding (148.2M sh)
54
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of RNW's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 76.5M | $478.1M | 0.3% | 21% | 0.0% |
| 2 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 15.0M | $93.5M | 0.0% | 4.1% | +2.4% |
| 3 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 11.0M | $68.8M | 0.6% | 3% | 0.0% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.7M | $60.6M | 0.0% | 2.7% | +14.2% |
| 5 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $38.9M | 0.0% | 1.7% | +1.9% |
| 6 | NORGES BANKNEW | 3.5M | $21.8M | 0.0% | 1% | new |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.3M | $20.6M | 0.0% | 0.9% | -7.5% |
| 8 | MSD Partners, L.P. | 2.1M | $13.1M | 17.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Swedbank AB | 1.6M | $10.2M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +104.2% |
| 10 | Man Group plc | 1.4M | $9.0M | 0.0% | 0.4% | +56.5% |
| 11 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $6.7M | 0.0% | 0.3% | +92.2% |
| 12 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.0M | $6.4M | 0.0% | 0.3% | +21.8% |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 932,619 | $5.8M | 0.0% | 0.3% | +2.2% |
| 14 | Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | 752,896 | $4.7M | 0.1% | 0.2% | -20.5% |
| 15 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 741,126 | $4.6M | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 16 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 616,600 | $3.9M | 0.0% | 0.2% | +103.6% |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLCNEW | 593,716 | $3.7M | 0.0% | 0.2% | new |
| 18 | STATE STREET CORP | 570,930 | $3.6M | 0.0% | 0.2% | -78.7% |
| 19 | CITIGROUP INC | 561,455 | $3.5M | 0.0% | 0.2% | +4.2% |
| 20 | Lumbard & Kellner, LLCNEW | 518,293 | $3.2M | 1.0% | 0.1% | new |
| 21 | STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 474,504 | $3.0M | 0.0% | 0.1% | +0.6% |
| 22 | NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd | 467,642 | $2.9M | 0.3% | 0.1% | -25.9% |
| 23 | DAYMARK WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | 433,805 | $2.7M | 0.1% | 0.1% | +0.6% |
| 24 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLCNEW | 413,162 | $2.6M | 0.0% | 0.1% | new |
| 25 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 410,664 | $2.6M | 0.0% | 0.1% | +281.5% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.