Who owns Star Bulk Carriers Corp.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of SBLK from SEC Form 13F filings across 202 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 202 institutions disclosed 40.2M shares of Star Bulk Carriers Corp. worth $1.00B — about 35% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
202
13F holders
$1.00B
value, 2026 filers
35%
of shares outstanding (40.2M sh)
40
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of SBLK's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.5M | $88.1M | 0.1% | 3.1% | +17.2% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.8M | $70.3M | 0.0% | 2.4% | +369.2% |
| 3 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.1M | $52.4M | 0.1% | 1.8% | +1.5% |
| 4 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.0M | $50.6M | 0.0% | 1.8% | +5.6% |
| 5 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.0M | $50.3M | 0.0% | 1.8% | +15.9% |
| 6 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.8M | $43.8M | 2.1% | 1.5% | -6.5% |
| 7 | Focus Partners Wealth | 1.3M | $31.6M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +10.9% |
| 8 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.2M | $28.9M | 0.0% | 1% | +6.4% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.0M | $26.0M | 0.0% | 0.9% | -32.2% |
| 10 | FEARNLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 1.0M | $25.1M | 9.0% | 0.9% | +5.6% |
| 11 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLCNEW | 962,500 | $24.0M | 0.9% | 0.8% | new |
| 12 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 926,378 | $23.1M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +22.3% |
| 13 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 892,555 | $22.3M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +11.6% |
| 14 | Boston Partners | 788,200 | $19.7M | 0.0% | 0.7% | -51.5% |
| 15 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 788,099 | $19.7M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +120220.5% |
| 16 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 786,668 | $19.6M | 0.0% | 0.7% | -35.4% |
| 17 | Artemis Investment Management LLP | 761,688 | $19.0M | 0.2% | 0.7% | +905.2% |
| 18 | Marex Group Ltd | 728,022 | $18.2M | 0.1% | 0.6% | +477.7% |
| 19 | Bridgewater Associates, LP | 718,057 | $17.9M | 0.1% | 0.6% | +30.2% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 675,646 | $16.6M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +3.5% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 594,246 | $14.8M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +44.5% |
| 22 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 591,314 | $14.8M | 0.0% | 0.5% | -49.6% |
| 23 | DNB Asset Management AS | 585,932 | $14.6M | 0.0% | 0.5% | -21.2% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 578,594 | $14.4M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +103.3% |
| 25 | Marnell Management LLC | 515,698 | $12.9M | 4.9% | 0.4% | +19.9% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.