Who owns SOPHiA GENETICS SA?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of SOPH from SEC Form 13F filings across 72 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 72 institutions disclosed 36.9M shares of SOPHiA GENETICS SA worth $212.6M — about 54.6% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
72
13F holders
$212.6M
value, 2026 filers
54.6%
of shares outstanding (36.9M sh)
28
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of SOPH's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | 6.8M | $39.2M | 0.4% | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| 2 | AIGH Capital Management LLCNEW | 4.0M | $22.8M | 1.4% | 5.9% | new |
| 3 | AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $21.5M | 0.4% | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 3.4M | $19.5M | 0.2% | 5% | +86.2% |
| 5 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 2.4M | $13.6M | 0.0% | 3.5% | +67.8% |
| 6 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCNEW | 2.2M | $12.8M | 0.0% | 3.3% | new |
| 7 | BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | 2.2M | $12.7M | 0.1% | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| 8 | AWM Investment Company, Inc.NEW | 1.7M | $9.8M | 0.9% | 2.5% | new |
| 9 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1.6M | $9.0M | 0.3% | 2.3% | -15.4% |
| 10 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLCNEW | 1.4M | $8.2M | 0.1% | 2.1% | new |
| 11 | Alta Wealth Advisors LLC | 1.4M | $8.1M | 2.2% | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| 12 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 917,977 | $5.3M | 0.1% | 1.4% | -1.1% |
| 13 | Archon Capital Management LLC | 691,413 | $4.0M | 1.6% | 1% | +56.6% |
| 14 | ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 663,428 | $3.8M | 0.5% | 1% | -4.2% |
| 15 | Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 444,654 | $2.6M | 0.0% | 0.7% | -0.1% |
| 16 | Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 409,073 | $2.4M | 0.2% | 0.6% | -6.1% |
| 17 | Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG | 255,200 | $1.5M | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Legato Capital Management LLCNEW | 223,230 | $1.3M | 0.1% | 0.3% | new |
| 19 | 1492 Capital Management LLC | 222,194 | $1.3M | 0.4% | 0.3% | -1.6% |
| 20 | EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | 200,004 | $1.2M | 0.0% | 0.3% | -1.6% |
| 21 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 165,045 | $952,303 | 0.0% | 0.2% | -53.9% |
| 22 | Maven Securities LTDNEW | 150,000 | $865,500 | 0.0% | 0.2% | new |
| 23 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 141,992 | $819,294 | 0.0% | 0.2% | -25.3% |
| 24 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 138,409 | $798,620 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +1264.7% |
| 25 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 113,300 | $653,741 | 0.0% | 0.2% | +89.5% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.