Who owns Scorpio Tankers Inc.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of STNG from SEC Form 13F filings across 308 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 308 institutions disclosed 37.0M shares of Scorpio Tankers Inc. worth $2.56B — about 79.5% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
308
13F holders
$2.56B
value, 2026 filers
79.5%
of shares outstanding (37.0M sh)
59
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of STNG's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.1M | $286.4M | 0.0% | 8.9% | +15.8% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.2M | $218.9M | 0.0% | 6.8% | +1.1% |
| 3 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.6M | $112.0M | 0.1% | 3.5% | +16.4% |
| 4 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.6M | $110.5M | 0.2% | 3.4% | -6.2% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 1.6M | $107.6M | 0.0% | 3.3% | +806.8% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 1.2M | $86.2M | 0.1% | 2.7% | -3.8% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.2M | $82.6M | 0.0% | 2.6% | +18.1% |
| 8 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $81.2M | 0.1% | 2.5% | +425.0% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.1M | $79.0M | 0.1% | 2.5% | -3.8% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $75.1M | 0.0% | 2.3% | +29.1% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $70.6M | 0.0% | 2.2% | +18.6% |
| 12 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 858,118 | $59.4M | 0.0% | 1.8% | -35.1% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 777,887 | $53.9M | 0.0% | 1.7% | +5.6% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 777,127 | $53.8M | 0.0% | 1.7% | -15.9% |
| 15 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 749,230 | $51.9M | 0.1% | 1.6% | -22.3% |
| 16 | BARCLAYS PLC | 649,210 | $45.0M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +218.9% |
| 17 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 597,712 | $41.9M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +51.7% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 547,176 | $37.9M | 0.0% | 1.2% | -40.4% |
| 19 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 540,673 | $37.4M | 0.0% | 1.2% | -41.1% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 531,150 | $36.8M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +132.0% |
| 21 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 503,193 | $34.9M | 0.0% | 1.1% | -21.9% |
| 22 | Boston Partners | 453,726 | $31.4M | 0.0% | 1% | +1.8% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 370,520 | $25.7M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -23.4% |
| 24 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 361,050 | $25.0M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -4.7% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 359,489 | $24.9M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +7.0% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.