Who owns TEEKAY TANKERS LTD.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of TNK from SEC Form 13F filings across 245 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 245 institutions disclosed 19.9M shares of TEEKAY TANKERS LTD. worth $1.29B — about 57.4% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
245
13F holders
$1.29B
value, 2026 filers
57.4%
of shares outstanding (19.9M sh)
38
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of TNK's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.9M | $124.6M | 0.0% | 5.6% | +0.9% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 1.8M | $118.4M | 0.0% | 5.3% | +10.1% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.7M | $108.0M | 0.0% | 4.8% | +10.1% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.0M | $65.2M | 0.0% | 2.9% | +1.5% |
| 5 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 996,689 | $64.6M | 0.1% | 2.9% | +41.0% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 707,086 | $45.9M | 0.0% | 2% | +15.1% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 478,671 | $31.1M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +13.7% |
| 8 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 478,090 | $31.0M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +16.9% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 425,924 | $27.6M | 0.0% | 1.2% | -23.7% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 417,792 | $27.1M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +4.1% |
| 11 | CastleKnight Management LP | 391,036 | $25.4M | 0.3% | 1.1% | +0.2% |
| 12 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 337,335 | $21.9M | 0.0% | 1% | +31.0% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 335,335 | $22.1M | 0.0% | 1% | -7.0% |
| 14 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 333,076 | $21.6M | 0.1% | 1% | +3.9% |
| 15 | Hartree Partners, LP | 321,844 | $20.9M | 4.5% | 0.9% | +73.5% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 318,893 | $20.7M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +232.2% |
| 17 | FEARNLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 312,194 | $20.3M | 7.3% | 0.9% | +351.8% |
| 18 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 293,980 | $19.1M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +34.2% |
| 19 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 288,304 | $18.7M | 0.3% | 0.8% | -1.4% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 279,082 | $18.1M | 0.0% | 0.8% | -20.8% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 277,026 | $18.0M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +6.0% |
| 22 | Summit Street Capital Management, LLC | 270,880 | $17.6M | 2.5% | 0.8% | -42.5% |
| 23 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 268,646 | $17.4M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +10.9% |
| 24 | NEOS Investment Management LLC | 255,652 | $16.6M | 0.1% | 0.7% | +41.4% |
| 25 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 237,234 | $15.4M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +18.5% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.