Who owns Tronox Holdings plc?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of TROX from SEC Form 13F filings across 240 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 240 institutions disclosed 124.2M shares of Tronox Holdings plc worth $789.0M — about 77.8% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
240
13F holders
$789.0M
value, 2026 filers
77.8%
of shares outstanding (124.2M sh)
41
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of TROX's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.3M | $71.4M | 0.0% | 7.1% | -0.4% |
| 2 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 8.1M | $50.8M | 0.0% | 5% | -10.2% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.7M | $41.9M | 0.0% | 4.2% | +22.0% |
| 4 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 5.5M | $34.5M | 0.0% | 3.4% | -0.2% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.3M | $33.3M | 0.0% | 3.3% | +1.9% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 5.1M | $31.9M | 0.0% | 3.2% | +38.9% |
| 7 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.9M | $30.9M | 0.0% | 3.1% | -14.6% |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.6M | $29.3M | 0.0% | 2.9% | -4.1% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4.0M | $25.4M | 0.0% | 2.5% | +48.4% |
| 10 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 4.0M | $25.2M | 0.0% | 2.5% | +1.9% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.9M | $24.5M | 0.0% | 2.4% | +15.3% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.9M | $24.5M | 0.0% | 2.4% | +97.5% |
| 13 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $22.0M | 0.0% | 2.2% | +78.3% |
| 14 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.1M | $19.8M | 0.0% | 2% | +3.1% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.1M | $19.3M | 0.0% | 1.9% | +4.5% |
| 16 | SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 2.6M | $16.2M | 3.1% | 1.6% | -14.1% |
| 17 | VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.1M | $13.1M | 0.1% | 1.3% | +17.0% |
| 18 | Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | 2.1M | $12.9M | 2.6% | 1.3% | -2.8% |
| 19 | Impala Asset Management LLC | 1.9M | $12.1M | 6.9% | 1.2% | +262.3% |
| 20 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $9.3M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +29.6% |
| 21 | Trexquant Investment LP | 1.5M | $9.3M | 0.1% | 0.9% | +28.4% |
| 22 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 1.4M | $8.8M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +31.1% |
| 23 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 1.4M | $8.5M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +40.2% |
| 24 | Private Capital Management, LLC | 1.3M | $8.2M | 0.7% | 0.8% | -25.2% |
| 25 | VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 1.3M | $8.1M | 0.1% | 0.8% | -65.8% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.