Who owns Valaris Ltd?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of VAL from SEC Form 13F filings across 336 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 336 institutions disclosed 62.6M shares of Valaris Ltd worth $4.56B — about 90.2% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
336
13F holders
$4.56B
value, 2026 filers
90.2%
of shares outstanding (62.6M sh)
51
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of VAL's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.2M | $596.3M | 0.0% | 11.8% | -0.1% |
| 2 | OAK HILL ADVISORS LP | 3.9M | $283.6M | 40.5% | 5.6% | -18.5% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.4M | $247.1M | 0.0% | 4.9% | +1.6% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $210.9M | 0.0% | 4.2% | +0.7% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $189.1M | 0.0% | 3.8% | +0.3% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.5M | $183.1M | 0.0% | 3.6% | +1.0% |
| 7 | Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 2.4M | $175.1M | 3.8% | 3.5% | -34.9% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.3M | $164.4M | 0.0% | 3.3% | +8.8% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.1M | $161.6M | 0.0% | 3% | +26.2% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.9M | $138.1M | 0.0% | 2.7% | +6.8% |
| 11 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.6M | $116.7M | 0.1% | 2.3% | -4.1% |
| 12 | HBK INVESTMENTS L PNEW | 1.6M | $114.4M | 1.1% | 2.3% | new |
| 13 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | 1.4M | $102.6M | 5.9% | 2% | +7.1% |
| 14 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.3M | $91.6M | 0.1% | 1.8% | -7.5% |
| 15 | Condire Management, LP | 1.1M | $77.5M | 9.1% | 1.5% | -7.9% |
| 16 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $77.2M | 0.0% | 1.5% | +10.4% |
| 17 | AQR Arbitrage LLC | 1.0M | $76.2M | 1.1% | 1.5% | +72.1% |
| 18 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.0M | $73.6M | 0.0% | 1.5% | -8.2% |
| 19 | ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | 996,450 | $72.3M | 1.3% | 1.4% | +29.2% |
| 20 | WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 850,696 | $61.8M | 0.8% | 1.2% | +45.7% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 837,128 | $60.8M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +51.1% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 799,165 | $58.0M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +48.7% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 797,018 | $57.9M | 0.0% | 1.1% | -0.5% |
| 24 | CITIGROUP INC | 789,537 | $57.3M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +39.1% |
| 25 | NORGES BANKNEW | 706,961 | $51.3M | 0.0% | 1% | new |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.