Who owns Wave Life Sciences, Inc.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of WVE from SEC Form 13F filings across 240 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 240 institutions disclosed 182.6M shares of Wave Life Sciences, Inc. worth $1.06B — about 89.4% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
240
13F holders
$1.06B
value, 2026 filers
89.4%
of shares outstanding (182.6M sh)
53
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of WVE's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 27.0M | $156.7M | 1.4% | 13.2% | 0.0% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.2M | $111.6M | 0.0% | 9.4% | +36.0% |
| 3 | GSK plc | 18.2M | $106.0M | 17.6% | 8.9% | 0.0% |
| 4 | MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | 10.3M | $59.7M | 0.5% | 5% | +1.1% |
| 5 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 5.4M | $31.6M | 0.2% | 2.7% | +0.2% |
| 6 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 5.4M | $31.1M | 0.0% | 2.6% | +10.8% |
| 7 | 683 Capital Management, LLC | 5.0M | $28.8M | 1.4% | 2.4% | +1.0% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 4.9M | $28.6M | 0.0% | 2.4% | -5.2% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.8M | $28.1M | 0.0% | 2.4% | +31.7% |
| 10 | READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LPNEW | 4.7M | $27.5M | 0.9% | 2.3% | new |
| 11 | M28 Capital Management LP | 4.6M | $26.7M | 56.5% | 2.2% | 0.0% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.9M | $22.5M | 0.0% | 1.9% | +8.1% |
| 13 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.7M | $21.5M | 0.0% | 1.8% | +97.4% |
| 14 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 2.8M | $16.4M | 0.2% | 1.4% | +114.2% |
| 15 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.8M | $16.1M | 0.0% | 1.4% | +1680.4% |
| 16 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 2.5M | $14.8M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +73.8% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.4M | $14.1M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +78.0% |
| 18 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $12.3M | 0.0% | 1% | +79.5% |
| 19 | Pfizer Inc | 1.9M | $10.9M | 6.4% | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| 20 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $10.5M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +86.3% |
| 21 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 1.8M | $10.5M | 0.0% | 0.9% | -79.2% |
| 22 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.8M | $10.3M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +2351.0% |
| 23 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $10.2M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +8.7% |
| 24 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 1.7M | $9.9M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +21.2% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPNEW | 1.7M | $9.9M | 0.0% | 0.8% | new |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.