Who owns CRESCENT BIOPHARMA, INC.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of CBIO from SEC Form 13F filings across 80 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 80 institutions disclosed 29.1M shares of CRESCENT BIOPHARMA, INC. worth $524.1M — about 95.4% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is FMR LLC. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
80
13F holders
$524.1M
value, 2026 filers
95.4%
of shares outstanding (29.1M sh)
32
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of CBIO's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 4.1M | $74.4M | 0.0% | 13.5% | 0.0% |
| 2 | BVF INC/IL | 2.7M | $49.5M | 1.3% | 9% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 2.7M | $49.5M | 3.3% | 9% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Venrock Adviser, LLC | 2.1M | $38.4M | 1.2% | 7% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Logos Global Management LP | 1.9M | $34.2M | 1.5% | 6.2% | +293.8% |
| 6 | FCPM III SERVICES B.V. | 1.7M | $30.2M | 4.0% | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 1.7M | $29.9M | 0.0% | 5.4% | +10.1% |
| 8 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 1.6M | $29.3M | 0.7% | 5.3% | +8.7% |
| 9 | Opaleye Management Inc. | 1.3M | $23.7M | 2.2% | 4.3% | +0.5% |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.3M | $22.9M | 0.0% | 4.2% | +999.0% |
| 11 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $20.9M | 0.9% | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| 12 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 767,755 | $13.8M | 0.0% | 2.5% | -4.2% |
| 13 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 403,859 | $7.3M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +24.8% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 384,576 | $6.9M | 0.0% | 1.3% | +269.0% |
| 15 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 378,507 | $6.8M | 0.0% | 1.2% | +147.4% |
| 16 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 372,856 | $6.7M | 0.1% | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| 17 | NEXTBio Capital Management LP | 372,856 | $6.7M | 3.1% | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Remedium Capital Partners, LLCNEW | 361,250 | $6.5M | 1.4% | 1.2% | new |
| 19 | STATE STREET CORP | 315,587 | $5.7M | 0.0% | 1% | +707.8% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCNEW | 302,568 | $5.4M | 0.0% | 1% | new |
| 21 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 300,000 | $5.4M | 0.0% | 1% | 0.0% |
| 22 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 275,581 | $5.0M | 0.0% | 0.9% | -9.2% |
| 23 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 214,300 | $3.9M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +6.7% |
| 24 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 206,942 | $3.7M | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 25 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCNEW | 188,803 | $3.4M | 0.0% | 0.6% | new |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.