Who owns LyondellBasell Industries N.V.?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of LYB from SEC Form 13F filings across 882 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 882 institutions disclosed 241.6M shares of LyondellBasell Industries N.V. worth $12.76B — about 74.8% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is BlackRock, Inc.. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
882
13F holders
$12.76B
value, 2026 filers
74.8%
of shares outstanding (241.6M sh)
140
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of LYB's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 29.3M | $1.54B | 0.0% | 9.1% | +16.7% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.9M | $888.9M | 0.0% | 5.2% | +0.7% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 14.7M | $775.8M | 0.0% | 4.6% | +9.1% |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 13.8M | $725.2M | 0.1% | 4.3% | +17.2% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.0M | $631.0M | 0.0% | 3.7% | -0.1% |
| 6 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.2M | $485.7M | 0.2% | 2.9% | +118.3% |
| 7 | Davis Selected Advisers | 8.7M | $458.0M | 2.0% | 2.7% | +55.4% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 8.6M | $455.3M | 0.0% | 2.7% | +29.7% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 8.3M | $436.0M | 0.0% | 2.6% | -2.8% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.3M | $387.6M | 0.0% | 2.3% | +5.4% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.0M | $265.2M | 0.0% | 1.6% | -0.9% |
| 12 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 4.7M | $247.2M | 0.0% | 1.5% | +32.9% |
| 13 | NORGES BANKNEW | 3.9M | $202.8M | 0.0% | 1.2% | new |
| 14 | Man Group plc | 3.3M | $171.7M | 0.3% | 1% | +4959.2% |
| 15 | Capital International Investors | 3.1M | $163.2M | 0.0% | 1% | -47.0% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.9M | $154.6M | 0.0% | 0.9% | -21.1% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.9M | $151.8M | 0.0% | 0.9% | -1.1% |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies LtdNEW | 2.8M | $149.3M | 0.1% | 0.9% | new |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.7M | $141.2M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +1.0% |
| 20 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.4M | $128.0M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +61.6% |
| 21 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $124.4M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +54.4% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.4M | $124.0M | 0.0% | 0.7% | -4.0% |
| 23 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.1M | $112.5M | 0.1% | 0.7% | +90.9% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.8M | $97.0M | 0.0% | 0.6% | +19.0% |
| 25 | BARCLAYS PLC | 1.7M | $89.0M | 0.0% | 0.5% | +78.3% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.