Who owns MeiraGTx Holdings plc?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of MGTX from SEC Form 13F filings across 158 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 158 institutions disclosed 79.2M shares of MeiraGTx Holdings plc worth $1.07B — about 86.6% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Sanofi. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
158
13F holders
$1.07B
value, 2026 filers
86.6%
of shares outstanding (79.2M sh)
38
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of MGTX's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanofi | 12.2M | $164.8M | 30.9% | 13.3% | 0.0% |
| 2 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 10.8M | $145.7M | 2.2% | 11.8% | +4.5% |
| 3 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 9.1M | $122.9M | 1.1% | 10% | +30.0% |
| 4 | JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 6.6M | $89.7M | 11.2% | 7.3% | 0.0% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.8M | $64.3M | 0.0% | 5.2% | +50.2% |
| 6 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 4.4M | $59.4M | 0.1% | 4.8% | +10.0% |
| 7 | Opaleye Management Inc. | 3.5M | $48.0M | 4.3% | 3.9% | +67.2% |
| 8 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $40.1M | 0.0% | 3.3% | -14.3% |
| 9 | 683 Capital Management, LLC | 2.3M | $31.1M | 1.5% | 2.5% | -6.1% |
| 10 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.5M | $20.3M | 0.1% | 1.6% | +399.5% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $18.8M | 0.0% | 1.5% | +84.9% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.3M | $17.7M | 0.0% | 1.4% | -17.4% |
| 13 | Knoll Capital Management, LLC | 1.3M | $16.9M | 7.9% | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| 14 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $14.9M | 0.3% | 1.2% | +28.8% |
| 15 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 1.1M | $14.6M | 0.4% | 1.2% | +105.9% |
| 16 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 1.0M | $13.7M | 0.0% | 1.1% | +7324.2% |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 852,902 | $11.5M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +100.6% |
| 18 | HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INCNEW | 850,000 | $11.5M | 2.7% | 0.9% | new |
| 19 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 849,082 | $11.5M | 0.0% | 0.9% | +45.2% |
| 20 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 723,563 | $9.8M | 0.0% | 0.8% | +82.1% |
| 21 | Erste Asset Management GmbH | 691,200 | $8.7M | 0.1% | 0.8% | -4.0% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 650,489 | $8.8M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +460.8% |
| 23 | Nuveen, LLC | 639,459 | $8.6M | 0.0% | 0.7% | +382.8% |
| 24 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 601,972 | $8.1M | 0.2% | 0.7% | +191.9% |
| 25 | Jupiter Topco LLCNEW | 475,757 | $6.4M | 0.0% | 0.5% | new |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.