Who owns TotalEnergies SE?
Prices and market caps: Cboe delayed data, at least 15 minutes delayed. Not real-time. Fundamentals from company filings.
Institutional ownership of TTE from SEC Form 13F filings across 1,005 reporting managers. All positions are from one synchronized reporting period — 2026-06-30 books, filed up to 45 days after quarter end — so every row is comparable.
As of the 2026-06-30 reporting period, 1,005 institutions disclosed 1.02B shares of TotalEnergies SE worth $79.24B — about 46.5% of shares outstanding; the largest disclosed holder is Amundi. Source: SEC Form 13F filings, parsed by EvidInvest.
1,005
13F holders
$79.24B
value, 2026 filers
46.5%
of shares outstanding (1.02B sh)
126
new positions (2026 filers)
Top institutional holders
ordered by shares owned · positions as of 2026-06-30 · % of fund = share of the manager's own book · % of co. = share of TTE's shares outstanding
| # | Manager | Shares | Value | % of fund | % of co. | Δ shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amundi | 206.1M | $16.03B | 3.9% | 9.4% | -0.6% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 60.0M | $4.64B | 0.1% | 2.7% | +6.8% |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 49.9M | $3.88B | 0.5% | 2.3% | +3.2% |
| 4 | Capital International Investors | 47.4M | $3.68B | 0.8% | 2.2% | -9.8% |
| 5 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 43.6M | $3.39B | 1.0% | 2% | +1.5% |
| 6 | NORGES BANKNEW | 40.5M | $3.15B | 0.3% | 1.9% | new |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 37.5M | $2.91B | 0.2% | 1.7% | +13.6% |
| 8 | CAISSE DES DEPOTS ET CONSIGNATIONS | 30.4M | $2.36B | 40.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| 9 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 26.3M | $2.05B | 0.4% | 1.2% | +18.0% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 26.1M | $2.03B | 0.2% | 1.2% | -4.3% |
| 11 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | 19.3M | $1.50B | 1.1% | 0.9% | -12.4% |
| 12 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 17.0M | $1.32B | 0.3% | 0.8% | +6.7% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 15.9M | $1.23B | 0.1% | 0.7% | -14.4% |
| 14 | Legal & General Group Plc | 13.3M | $1.03B | 0.2% | 0.6% | -7.3% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 13.0M | $1.01B | 0.1% | 0.6% | +10.5% |
| 16 | FIL Ltd | 12.0M | $929.5M | 0.7% | 0.5% | +0.3% |
| 17 | THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 11.8M | $919.0M | 8.8% | 0.5% | +1.4% |
| 18 | DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | 11.7M | $1.08B | 1.8% | 0.5% | -0.1% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 11.7M | $906.4M | 0.1% | 0.5% | +1.2% |
| 20 | Jupiter Topco LLCNEW | 11.6M | $901.5M | 0.4% | 0.5% | new |
| 21 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 10.5M | $816.8M | 1.7% | 0.5% | -6.6% |
| 22 | CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | 9.7M | $754.7M | 1.5% | 0.4% | +7.2% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 9.4M | $727.8M | 0.1% | 0.4% | +24.9% |
| 24 | VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | 9.3M | $715.3M | 0.5% | 0.4% | +9.3% |
| 25 | BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | 9.2M | $711.6M | 0.7% | 0.4% | -5.3% |
Source: SEC Form 13F-HR filings (institutional managers over $100M in US-listed positions). 13Fs disclose long positions only, up to 45 days after quarter end; each manager's latest filed quarter is shown per row and dollar values are the manager's filed marks. Aggregates labeled "2026 filers" count only managers whose latest book is a 2026 quarter. Related: valuation · options positioning · supply chain. Research, not investment advice.